KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Beurkundungsregisterzahl

English translation: document registry number


16:36 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Beurkundungsregisterzahl
Final page of a Trust Agreement

Beurkundungsregisterzahl: [Nummer]
Die Echtheit der Unterschrift des [Name] .... wird hiemit bestaetigt.
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
English translation:document registry number
Explanation:
Where's everyone else tonight!!
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Authentication Register No.:
mary austria
4Public Register Entry No.xxxwfarkas
3 +1document registry number
Jon Fedler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document registry number


Explanation:
Where's everyone else tonight!!

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: This would be my preference too
17 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authentication Register No.:


Explanation:
Das ist der Wortlaut der Beurkundung durch einen österreichischen Notar. And this is my translation. I don't like registry, because that would be an office where something is registered. I find "Register" to be more appropriate, because the notary actually keeps a book (register) of everything he certifies per year. Hope this helps. Grüße!

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: but surely plural: Authentications Reg.//No. I don't. I say Registry or Index of Births, as on the UK National Archives and General Register Office websites.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I stand by the singular. You say "Birth Register" and not "Births Register."

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Register Entry No.


Explanation:
Assuming formal final registration with public Registrar is a requirement for making the Trust Agreement legally enforceable and documenting the Agreement's ranking as to priority in time.


xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50