KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

gegen Zahlung einer Geldauflage eingestellt

English translation: against payment of an agreed sum of money


09:46 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: gegen Zahlung einer Geldauflage eingestellt
"Ein Ermittlungsverfahren der Staatsanwaltschaft XXXX wegen Verstosses gegen das Waffengesetz wurde am XX-XX-XXXX nach § 153 a StPO gegen Zahlung einer Geldauflage eingestellt."
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
English translation:against payment of an agreed sum of money
Explanation:
This is a payment of an agreed sum to allow an unconvicted criminal to escape court action; if someone has misappropriated funds, and he or she is found out, and threatened with being taken to court and possibly facing a prison sentence, (s)he may pay an agreed sum as a sort of "fine", and the legal process will be abandoned (eingestellt).

Talk about one law for the rich....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1against payment of an agreed sum of moneyDavid Moore
4 +1suspended in exchange for the payment of a monetary fine
Stephen Aylward
1 -1suspended after imposition of a fine for a misdemeanour
andres-larsen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against payment of an agreed sum of money


Explanation:
This is a payment of an agreed sum to allow an unconvicted criminal to escape court action; if someone has misappropriated funds, and he or she is found out, and threatened with being taken to court and possibly facing a prison sentence, (s)he may pay an agreed sum as a sort of "fine", and the legal process will be abandoned (eingestellt).

Talk about one law for the rich....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catriona Thomas
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it's a little like institutionalised bribery and corruption, isn't it?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suspended after imposition of a fine for a misdemeanour


Explanation:
» geldauflage : translation from German to English- [ Translate this page ]German to English to German Dictionary Dizionario Online Tedesco Inglese Tedesco ... GERMAN TEDESCO, ENGLISH INGLESE. geldauflage · imposition ...
www.frasi.net/dizionari/tedesco-inglese/default.asp?vocabol... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Geldauflage - Deutsche Anwaltshotline - Öffentliches Recht- [ Translate this page ]Geldauflage: Informationen, Tipps und Rechtsberatung per Telefon und E-Mail. ... Rechtsberatung auf Englisch · Rechtsberatung auf Griechisch ...
www.deutsche-anwaltshotline.de/info/oeffentliches_recht/gel... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] 38File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(6) An item may be confiscated in addition to the imposition of a fine. Section 11. Misdemeanours. (1) A natural person shall perpetrate a misdemeanour by ...
download.mpo.cz/get/28180/37721/428798/priloha001.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] SB 233 Department of Legislative ServicesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ten years) for the current law misdemeanor involving counterfeiting and a public. seal;. establishes a maximum fine of $10000 and allows the imposition of a ...
mlis.state.md.us/pdf-documents/2003rs/fnotes/bil_0003/sb0233.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ICN Anti-Cartel Enforcement TemplateFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(decision without fine in the administrative. procedure). For imposition of fine in a misdemeanour. procedure procedure must start before the expiry of two ...
www.uvk.gov.si/fileadmin/uvk.gov.si/pageuploads/ICN_Anti-Ca... - Similar pages

[PDF] numb.chp:Corel VENTURAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Penal Code provides the bases for the imposition of a punishment for one ... the substitution of a fine imposed for a misdemeanour by detention if such ...
www.juridica.ee/get_doc.php?id=117 - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...The proposed sentences and judgments each contain an imposition of a "fine" of a rounded figure of double the amount of the yearly premium paid for workers' ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=mo&vol=/appeals/042003/&invol=9040803_2003 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

The National Audit Office of Estonia: Press Release of National ...Currently, the police can penalise traffic violations and misdemeanours only by means of fines or request the imposition of detention by a court, ...
www.riigikontroll.ee/pressiteade.php?nr=191&lang=en - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

FEDERAL FINES AND SENTENCING LAWSImposition of a sentence of fine and related matters .... not more than six months;; (8) for a Class C misdemeanor, not more than thirty days; and ...
www.fda.gov/opacom/laws/fedsent.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Filed 2/21/07 P. v. Ulloa CA6 NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(b)) and misdemeanor driving with a suspended license (Veh. .... It concluded that the imposition of the $100 fine did not significantly exceed the terms of ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/opinions/revnppub/H030533.DOC - Similar pages

[RTF] ENROLLED HOUSEFile Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
C. The owner of a dangerous dog shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by ... or by the imposition of a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ...
webserver1.lsb.state.ok.us/2005-06bills/HB/HB2813_ENR.RTF - Similar pages

"Disciplinary Fine" IV. US 31/05 - decided 1 August 2005 HEADNOTE ...The misdemeanour proceedings have not yet been completed with legal .... as a circumstance which rules out imposition of a disciplinary fine; however, ...
angl.concourt.cz/angl_verze/doc/4-31-05.php - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: What is this page of Google hits supposed to demonstrate? Where's the misdemeanour in the source text?
2 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspended in exchange for the payment of a monetary fine


Explanation:
"eingestellt" = suspended is clear

"Geldauflage" = either monetary fine or sanction

and I think that "gegen" is best translated as "in exchange for" here, as it implies a trade-off.

Stephen Aylward
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks: sensible solution
3 days7 hrs