KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

eigene Leistungen

English translation: individual benefits / the individuality of benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eigene Leistungen
English translation:individual benefits / the individuality of benefits
Entered by: Nicholas Krivenko

18:23 Jul 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: eigene Leistungen
es geht um einen Bescheid von der Agentur für Arbeit über die Bewilligung von Leistungen zur Sicherung des Lebensunterhalts.
Unter der Überschrift "Erläuterungen zum Feld `Zahlungsmodus´" steht dann:

*Eigene Leistungen*: - die Überweisung der Leistungen erfolgt an die Person, die als Zahlungsempfänger angegeben wurde. ....

Leistungen habe ich im Text immer mit "benefits" übersetzt, aber wie übersetze ich "Leistungen" in diesem Satz?
Maria Knaier
individual benefits / the individuality of benefits
Explanation:
...OR the benefits' individuality. This would be my take, but I could be wrong, of course. You should be able to determine whether any of these suggestions fit your context. :-)
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1benefit recipient / recipient of benefitsIngrid Moore
3 +1individual benefits / the individuality of benefits
Nicholas Krivenko


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit recipient / recipient of benefits


Explanation:
benefit recipient
Leistungsempfänger {m}
Unterstützungsempfänger {m}
Empfänger {m} einer Zuwendung;
Bezieher {m} von Leistungen
recipient of benefit
http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Bezieher.html;
Leistungsempfänger {m} benefit recipient;
http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/deutsch-englisch/recipient of s...


Example sentence(s):
  • Government benefit recipient
  • Bezieher von Leistungen recipient of benefit

    Reference: http://www.anz.com/aus/ind/everyday/community/benefitRecipie...
    Reference: http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/deutsch-englisch/recipient%20of...
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ellen!

neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: Dear Ingrid! I was curious about the thought process behind your suggestion to see if mine was flawed. Thanks!/ Your links don't mention "eigene/r". They are all about "Empfänger", "Bezieher" usw. What is your logic? Thanks in advance for clarifying this!
3 hrs
  -> IMO it would clearly be specified if the recipient received benefits on the account of another person! But your suggestion "individual benefits" sounds perfect!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual benefits / the individuality of benefits


Explanation:
...OR the benefits' individuality. This would be my take, but I could be wrong, of course. You should be able to determine whether any of these suggestions fit your context. :-)

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte: I would write "individual benefits" here.
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Astrid! I think if they wanted to say "recipient" they would have said "Empfänger" or "Begünstigter", but not anything with "eigene/r". Does not make any sense to me.