KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

für den Fall der Inanspruchnahme

English translation: in the event of being /claimed against/held liable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:für den Fall der Inanspruchnahme
English translation:in the event of being /claimed against/held liable
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

14:18 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scheidung
German term or phrase: für den Fall der Inanspruchnahme
.... verpflichtet sich für den Fall der Inanspruchnahme des Antragstellers durch die Minderjährigen bzw. durch eine dritte Person diesen schad-und klaglos zu halten.

danke im Voraus
Sebla Ronayne
United States
in the event of (the male applicant) being claimed against
Explanation:
Inanspruchnahme: being held liable or 'taken to task'.

The parties to a matrimonial claim in E&W are called petitioner and respondent - in the US: plaintiff and defendant. Here there are a male & female petitioner/ applicant.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Danke für die außführliche Erklärung...
Servus nach Ostericchi!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in case the minor child or a third party makes claims against the respondent
Bettina Rittsteuer
4in the event of (the male applicant) being claimed againstxxxAdrian MM.
2in case of claiming....? what?
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in case the minor child or a third party makes claims against the respondent


Explanation:
Anyway, this is my suggestion.

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But "in the event" the minor ...
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Kim
1 hr

agree  ventnai: yes, event
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in case of claiming....? what?


Explanation:
in absence of further context just a stab in the dark I'm afraid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 17:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o.k. with he rest of the sentence it becomes clearer, sorry

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the event of (the male applicant) being claimed against


Explanation:
Inanspruchnahme: being held liable or 'taken to task'.

The parties to a matrimonial claim in E&W are called petitioner and respondent - in the US: plaintiff and defendant. Here there are a male & female petitioner/ applicant.

Example sentence(s):
  • Intellectual Property question: Can a company be held liable if they are knowingly supplying another company with products the second company is using to ...

    wiki.answers.com/Q/Can_a_company_be_held_liable_if_they_are_knowingly_supplying_another_company_with_prod... -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Danke für die außführliche Erklärung...
Servus nach Ostericchi!!!!