KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

bleibt dem Bedarfsfall vorbehalten

English translation: may be invoked as the need arises


17:42 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scheidung
German term or phrase: bleibt dem Bedarfsfall vorbehalten
Eine gerichtliche Regelung bleibt dem Bedarfall vorbehalten.
Sebla Ronayne
United States
English translation:may be invoked as the need arises
Explanation:
I'm not a lawyer, so there might well be a better solution. A court stipulation may be invoked as the need arises. I don't think you need to translate vorbehalten - reserved if you use "as the need arises."

Eine gerichtliche Regelung bleibt dem Bedarfall vorbehalten.

... stipulation is approved as fair, reasonable, and adequate. The parties are directed to consummate the stipulation. They may agree to extensions of time to carry out the stipulation as the need arises.

securities.stanford.edu/1011/SRV99/2004115_r01x_9900280.pdf

stipulation may be invoked as the need arises

1. JSTOR: "Autonomic Judicial Review": Powers in Search of Identity ...
"The court cannot be asked to overrule itself in the same case; ... which inherent powers may be invoked or applied from time to time as the need arises. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0021-8553(1999)43%3A1%3C99%3A%22JRPIS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U

There are two alternatives under which an appellate court may invoke the plain error rule and consider an error not properly preserved for appeal.

http://www.dcba.org/brief/janissue/1999/art50199.htm

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
tnx a lot
have a good one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3may be invoked as the need arises
Kim Metzger
3reserved in case of need
Paul Kachur


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dem Bedarfsfall vorbehalten
reserved in case of need


Explanation:
alle Rechte vorbehalten= all rights reserved

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dem Bedarfsfall vorbehalten
may be invoked as the need arises


Explanation:
I'm not a lawyer, so there might well be a better solution. A court stipulation may be invoked as the need arises. I don't think you need to translate vorbehalten - reserved if you use "as the need arises."

Eine gerichtliche Regelung bleibt dem Bedarfall vorbehalten.

... stipulation is approved as fair, reasonable, and adequate. The parties are directed to consummate the stipulation. They may agree to extensions of time to carry out the stipulation as the need arises.

securities.stanford.edu/1011/SRV99/2004115_r01x_9900280.pdf

stipulation may be invoked as the need arises

1. JSTOR: "Autonomic Judicial Review": Powers in Search of Identity ...
"The court cannot be asked to overrule itself in the same case; ... which inherent powers may be invoked or applied from time to time as the need arises. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0021-8553(1999)43%3A1%3C99%3A%22JRPIS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U

There are two alternatives under which an appellate court may invoke the plain error rule and consider an error not properly preserved for appeal.

http://www.dcba.org/brief/janissue/1999/art50199.htm



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
tnx a lot
have a good one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte
39 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Sangeeta Joshi
11 hrs