KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Auskunft aus dem Sorgeregister

English translation: child custody registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sorgeregister
English translation:child custody registry
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:25 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Officialese
German term or phrase: Auskunft aus dem Sorgeregister
There is really no more context that I could give you. It's the title of a written confirmation issued by the German youth welfare office, stating that the parents do not have joint custody for their child. It is easy enough to paraphrase but I can't seem to find an offical translation for the term. Has anyone come across this term before?
Thanks,
Lioba
Lioba Klein
Germany
child custody registry
Explanation:
Auskunft aus dem - information from the
I wasn't able to find Sorgeregister translated anywhere, but the phrase "child custody registry" is used in the US.

Über die Erklärungen der gemeinsamen elterlichen Sorge wird bei dem für den Geburtsort des Kindes zuständigen Jugendamt ein Sorgeregister geführt. Anhand dieses Registers können Auskünfte über die Abgabe bzw. Nichtabgabe von Sorgeerklärungen oder durch das Gericht ersetzten Sorgeerklärungen erteilt werden.
http://www.werra-meissner.de/buergerservice/aemter/jugendamt...

youth welfare office
custody
adoption registry

2. As a general rule, who has the parental responsibility over a child?
Parents have a joint right of custody if:
1. the child is born in wedlock;
2. the parents marry after the birth of the child;
3. the parents declare that they are prepared to accept joint custody (custody declaration).
Custody declarations must be authenticated by the Youth Welfare Office (Jugendamt) or by a notary. If parents do not make a custody declaration and are not married, the mother has sole custody.

2. Wer hat generell die elterliche Verantwortung für ein Kind?
Es besteht ein gemeinsames Sorgerecht der Eltern:
1. wenn das Kind in der Ehe geboren wird,
2. wenn die Eltern nach der Geburt des Kindes einander heiraten,
3. wenn die Eltern erklären, dass sie die Sorge gemeinsam übernehmen wollen (Sorgeerklärungen).
Die Sorgeerklärungen müssen öffentlich beurkundet werden, was beim Jugendamt oder bei einem Notar erfolgen kann. Geben die Eltern keine Sorgeerklärungen ab und sind sie nicht miteinander verheiratet, so hat die Mutter die elterliche Sorge allein.

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/parental_resp/parental_resp...

BE IT RESOLVED, that the American Bar Association urges Congress to enact legislation establishing a national computerized child custody registry.

http://www.abanet.org/child/custody-support.shtml


Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Toll, danke!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3child custody registry
Kim Metzger
4extract from the parental custody registerEllen Kraus


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extract from the parental custody register


Explanation:
I think this to be the corresponding term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-08-29 12:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


it wouldn´t be wrong to leave out <parental> as custody alone stands for Sorgerecht

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
child custody registry


Explanation:
Auskunft aus dem - information from the
I wasn't able to find Sorgeregister translated anywhere, but the phrase "child custody registry" is used in the US.

Über die Erklärungen der gemeinsamen elterlichen Sorge wird bei dem für den Geburtsort des Kindes zuständigen Jugendamt ein Sorgeregister geführt. Anhand dieses Registers können Auskünfte über die Abgabe bzw. Nichtabgabe von Sorgeerklärungen oder durch das Gericht ersetzten Sorgeerklärungen erteilt werden.
http://www.werra-meissner.de/buergerservice/aemter/jugendamt...

youth welfare office
custody
adoption registry

2. As a general rule, who has the parental responsibility over a child?
Parents have a joint right of custody if:
1. the child is born in wedlock;
2. the parents marry after the birth of the child;
3. the parents declare that they are prepared to accept joint custody (custody declaration).
Custody declarations must be authenticated by the Youth Welfare Office (Jugendamt) or by a notary. If parents do not make a custody declaration and are not married, the mother has sole custody.

2. Wer hat generell die elterliche Verantwortung für ein Kind?
Es besteht ein gemeinsames Sorgerecht der Eltern:
1. wenn das Kind in der Ehe geboren wird,
2. wenn die Eltern nach der Geburt des Kindes einander heiraten,
3. wenn die Eltern erklären, dass sie die Sorge gemeinsam übernehmen wollen (Sorgeerklärungen).
Die Sorgeerklärungen müssen öffentlich beurkundet werden, was beim Jugendamt oder bei einem Notar erfolgen kann. Geben die Eltern keine Sorgeerklärungen ab und sind sie nicht miteinander verheiratet, so hat die Mutter die elterliche Sorge allein.

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/parental_resp/parental_resp...

BE IT RESOLVED, that the American Bar Association urges Congress to enact legislation establishing a national computerized child custody registry.

http://www.abanet.org/child/custody-support.shtml




Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Toll, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

agree  andres-larsen
1 day3 hrs