International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

vorbestraft werden

English translation: acquire a criminal record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorbestraft werden
English translation:acquire a criminal record
Entered by: Catherine Winzer

14:16 Nov 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Criminality
German term or phrase: vorbestraft werden
This is a quote from a book called "Lebenswerte leben" by J. Haberer:

"Eine Spitzenmeldung im Herbst 2000: Die Kriminalitätsrate bei Kindern und Jugendlichen zwischen 8 und 13 Jahren ist in den vergangenen Jahren um 85 % gestiegen. In deutscher Sprache heißt das: Doppelt so viele Kinder als früher brechen in Wohnungen ein, bestehlen Kaufhäuser oder andere Menschen, werden aggressiv, schlagen, verletzen - oft Schwächere. Und wenn sie erwischt werden, ***werden sie vorbestraft.*** Psychologen konstatieren, dass es bei diesen gewalttätigen Übergriffen auf andere heute immer häufiger nicht um ein bewusstes Übertreten von Grenzen geht (...)"

I understand that "vorbestraft sein" means "to have a criminal record (already)", but can someone tell me the translation/definition of "vorbestraft werden". Does it simply mean "to get a criminal record"?

TIA
Catherine Winzer
Germany
acquire a criminal record
Explanation:
These kids who steal and are caught get a criminal record, which means that in future employment etc., they are "vorbestraft".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-03 20:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Werden" in this case is becoming. Er wird gross -- he becomes tall; er wird alt -- he becomes old. Er wird vorbestraft -- he becomes "having a criminal record"; i.e., he acquires a criminal record.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12acquire a criminal recordPaul Merriam
5to have a prior conviction
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4they have a previous conviction or they are previously convictedEllen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to have a prior conviction


Explanation:
This - at least in the US - is common usage

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: this doesn't translate the "werden", which indicates the process of acquiring a criminal record, not the state of having one
29 mins

neutral  Victor Dewsbery: "prior"? Prior to what? Not prior to the court session in which they are "vorbestraft". The "prior conviction" is what they have thereafter, not what they get when they have been caught.
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have a previous conviction or they are previously convicted


Explanation:
I wouldnt translate <werden< but simply if they are caught, they have a previous conviction, my personal prefering being <previously convicted>

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: If they are caught, they are previously convicted? Your "personal prefering"?
11 mins
  -> yes, so it is

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
acquire a criminal record


Explanation:
These kids who steal and are caught get a criminal record, which means that in future employment etc., they are "vorbestraft".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-03 20:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Werden" in this case is becoming. Er wird gross -- he becomes tall; er wird alt -- he becomes old. Er wird vorbestraft -- he becomes "having a criminal record"; i.e., he acquires a criminal record.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I suspected it was something like that but couldn't find anything to back up my theory. Thanks for the confirmation, Paul!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: Right, they get a criminal record!
7 mins

agree  StefanieGreen
25 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery
27 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren
29 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: notmally a wrap on the knuckles if they are minors
44 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
51 mins

agree  Birgit Mann
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey: excatly, "prior conviction" just does not make sense in this case
2 hrs

agree  ventnai
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway