KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verhandlungen

English translation: negotiations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhandlungen
English translation:negotiations
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

15:08 Nov 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Anklageschrift
German term or phrase: Verhandlungen
Der Angeschuldigte wird daher beschuldigt,
in der Absicht, sich einen Vermögensvorteil zu verschaffen, bewirkt zu haben, dass Erklärungen, Verhandlungen oder Tatsachen, welcke für Rechte oder Rechtsverhältnisse von Erheblichkeit sind, in öffentlichen Urkunden als abgegeben oder geschehe bekundet oder gespeichert werdenm....

Verhandlungen in diesem Kontext sind nicht meiner Meinung nach mit negotiations übersetzbar.
Kann jemand mir mit diesem Wort vielleicht helfen?
Danke!
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
negotiations
Explanation:
I can´t quite share your view.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for rush answer! I also think so after consideration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3negotiationsEllen Kraus
4Trial
Ashima
4actions
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negotiations


Explanation:
I can´t quite share your view.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Thanks for rush answer! I also think so after consideration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Power: I also believe "negotiations" is just right here.
26 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  interpr8er: wise choice!//;-) thought the asker made a wise choice by choosing your answer after all, despite her initial reservations/doubts
1 hr
  -> thank you ! Wisdom sometimes proves painful

agree  MNathalie
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions


Explanation:
Both in the sense of legal actions and in the sense of deeds.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trial


Explanation:
trial (court of law)

negotiation is also correct.

Ashima
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway