KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

unter derselben Firma

English translation: operating under the same name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter derselben Firma
English translation:operating under the same name
Entered by: Jon Fedler

04:57 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: unter derselben Firma
Weiterhein bestätige ich dass die ABC Frankfurt-Main, auf die DEF Bremen geschmolzen wurde and dass von der DEF *unter* derselben Firma eine Zweigniederlassung in Frankfurt am Main errichtet wurde.

How would one translate 'unter' in this context - into?
Jon Fedler
operating under the same name
Explanation:
i.e. operating as the same company.
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operating under the same name
David Williams
3... under its name
Sybille


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating under the same name


Explanation:
i.e. operating as the same company.

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
2 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, Firma usually refers to the company name
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... under its name


Explanation:
see here:
... ABC merged in DEF...and DEF opened a branch office under its name ..

This is how I would see it, but wait for other suggestions, too.

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8