KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Erschöpfungseinwand

English translation: exhaustian objection


22:37 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Erschöpfungseinwand
"Auch der Erschöpfungseinwand greift nicht durch" informs the court the respondent, rejecting the respondent's arguments.

"Exhaustion objection" is the only thing I found and I am certainly not convinced. Any acceptable suggestions? Thanks in advance.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:exhaustian objection
Explanation:

as results from the reference note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2008-11-11 02:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: it should of course read <exhaustion >
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Johanna Timm really provided what I was looking for but she put herself "outside the Kudoz field". Therefore I award you at least a few points to thank you for your repeated efforts.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exhaustian objectionEllen Kraus
3 +1Exhaustion defense
Veronika McLaren
Summary of reference entries provided
Erschöpfung
Johanna Timm, PhD
Ellen Kraus

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exhaustion defense


Explanation:
That's how it is used in the translation of the text by Rüdiger Pansch - European Legal Forum Internet Portal

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Inge!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhaustian objection


Explanation:

as results from the reference note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2008-11-11 02:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: it should of course read <exhaustion >

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Johanna Timm really provided what I was looking for but she put herself "outside the Kudoz field". Therefore I award you at least a few points to thank you for your repeated efforts.




Reference comments


50 mins
Reference: Erschöpfung

Reference information:
Erschöpfung =Erschöpfung der Rechte aus einem erteilten Patent

"Exhaustion of the right conferred by a patent"
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/EXHAUST...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First-sale_doctrine_(patent)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks, Johanna. Most helpful!


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Erschöpfungseinwand, § 10b MSchG. E. Mehrwortmarken. F. Schlussbemerkung. A. Einführende Bemerkung ..... Der Erschöpfungseinwand basiert auf dem Gedanken, ...
downloads.brainguide.com/publications/PDF/pub16908.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312