KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gesellschaftengesetzbuch

English translation: Belgian Company Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesellschaftengesetzbuch
English translation:Belgian Company Code
Entered by: claudiocambon

23:55 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gesellschaftengesetzbuch
I know it is something like a corporate legal code, as opposed to the civil code, but I am at a loss for how to translate it. Commercial or corporate code?
claudiocambon
United States
Belgian Company Law
Explanation:
Based on my Google results I would opt for Company Law.

Results 1 - 10 of about 136,000 English and German pages for Belgium "company law".

Results 1 - 10 of about 9,540 English and German pages for Belgium "company code".

Results 1 - 10 of about 3,790 English and German pages for Belgium "companies code".

Company Law – Code des Sociétés

http://www.icl-directory.com/company_formation_detail.php?id...

Business Law Guide to Belgium - Google Books Result

by Van Bael, Van Bael & Bellis, Van Bael & Bellis ... - 2003 - Law - 940 pages
On 7 May 1999, the Belgian Parliament adopted a new Company Code (Wetboek van Vennootschappen/Codes des Societes - the "Company Code"), which regroups and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9041121331...

Listing of a Belgian company on The NASDAQ Stock Market
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Belgian Companies Code (“Code des. sociétés/Wetboek van ... Belgian company law is in principle. sufficiently flexible to allow for any further ...
www.nasdaq.com/about/GP2005Europe_Chapter_9.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 02:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, maybe it IS Belgian Companies Code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 02:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company Code

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1684...

Business Law Guide to Belgium - Google Books Result
by Van Bael, Van Bael & Bellis, Van Bael & Bellis ... - 2003 - Law - 940 pages
MERGERS UNDER BELGIAN LAW 424. The Company Code (Wetboek van vennootschappen/Code des Societes) covers both mergers by acquisition and mergers by ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9041121331...

The liquidator is competent for all actions as stated in Article 186, 187 and 188 of the Belgian Company Code.
The latter implies therefore the ordinary powers (Article 186 of the Belgian Company Code) and all actions for which the approval of the general meeting is required.
This approval, as required pursuant to Article 187 of the Belgian Company Code, is hereby expressly granted.
www.flvfund.com/uplfiles/FLV - Invitation (ENG).pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I was also very tempted to use Commercial Code.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Belgian Company Law
Kim Metzger
3corporate bylaws / company articles of association
swisstell
3Commercial Code, Commercial lawDavid Moore
2Company Law Manual
fhzwiers


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate bylaws / company articles of association


Explanation:
is most likely what you refer to

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Belgian Company Law


Explanation:
Based on my Google results I would opt for Company Law.

Results 1 - 10 of about 136,000 English and German pages for Belgium "company law".

Results 1 - 10 of about 9,540 English and German pages for Belgium "company code".

Results 1 - 10 of about 3,790 English and German pages for Belgium "companies code".

Company Law – Code des Sociétés

http://www.icl-directory.com/company_formation_detail.php?id...

Business Law Guide to Belgium - Google Books Result

by Van Bael, Van Bael & Bellis, Van Bael & Bellis ... - 2003 - Law - 940 pages
On 7 May 1999, the Belgian Parliament adopted a new Company Code (Wetboek van Vennootschappen/Codes des Societes - the "Company Code"), which regroups and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9041121331...

Listing of a Belgian company on The NASDAQ Stock Market
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Belgian Companies Code (“Code des. sociétés/Wetboek van ... Belgian company law is in principle. sufficiently flexible to allow for any further ...
www.nasdaq.com/about/GP2005Europe_Chapter_9.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 02:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, maybe it IS Belgian Companies Code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 02:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company Code

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1684...

Business Law Guide to Belgium - Google Books Result
by Van Bael, Van Bael & Bellis, Van Bael & Bellis ... - 2003 - Law - 940 pages
MERGERS UNDER BELGIAN LAW 424. The Company Code (Wetboek van vennootschappen/Code des Societes) covers both mergers by acquisition and mergers by ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9041121331...

The liquidator is competent for all actions as stated in Article 186, 187 and 188 of the Belgian Company Code.
The latter implies therefore the ordinary powers (Article 186 of the Belgian Company Code) and all actions for which the approval of the general meeting is required.
This approval, as required pursuant to Article 187 of the Belgian Company Code, is hereby expressly granted.
www.flvfund.com/uplfiles/FLV - Invitation (ENG).pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I was also very tempted to use Commercial Code.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Company Code is actually the correct translation.
1024 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesellschaftsgesetzbuch
Commercial Code, Commercial law


Explanation:
Well, google - if it is to be used as a parameter - gives 173,000 hits for "Belgium"; "Commerical law" and 55,500 for "Code§ instead of law.

I'm just offering these as options...same as your own suggestions, really, but certainly very commonly used.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Company Law Manual


Explanation:
Gesellschaften = Company
Gesetzbuch = Law Manual
Just guessing

fhzwiers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans