KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Erkenntnis

English translation: judgment


03:00 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scheidungsurteil
German term or phrase: Erkenntnis
Die Klaegerin hat Berufung eingelegt mit dem Ziel, "ein Erkenntnis gemaess ihren im ersten Rechtszuge gestellten Antraegen zu erwirken."
Koennte mir jemand mit der 2. Haelfte des Satzes helfen. Die deutsche Grammatik schein schon voellig daneben, aber vielleicht ist das ja so im juristischen Gebrauch.
Marionc
English translation:judgment
Explanation:
Erkenntnis- judgment
[erkennen- to adjudicate]
The plaintiff appealed the decision, hoping to obtain a judgment that would grant the petitions/applications filed by her in the first instance.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. Das hat mir sehr weitergeholfen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1judgment
Johanna Timm, PhD
3ruling
fhzwiers


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judgment


Explanation:
Erkenntnis- judgment
[erkennen- to adjudicate]
The plaintiff appealed the decision, hoping to obtain a judgment that would grant the petitions/applications filed by her in the first instance.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. Das hat mir sehr weitergeholfen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanieGreen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruling


Explanation:
The word "judgement" was used by another translator. "Ruling" is similar and used in the world of law in place of judgement at times. I personally find "ruling" more appropriate.

fhzwiers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans