KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Berufsrecht-Arbeitsrecht

English translation: law governing the professions v employment law


06:28 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Berufsrecht-Arbeitsrecht
Can someone please explain the difference between Berufsrecht and Arbeitsrecht? Is Arbeitsrecht Employment Law? Then what is Berufsrecht?

Thanks!
Bhavna Bajaj
India
English translation:law governing the professions v employment law
Explanation:
I agree with the others and you Bhavna that Arbeitsrecht is employment law. I don't think there's any problem with this.

Berufsrecht is according to Wikipedia

"Unter Berufsrecht werden diejenigen Rechtsvorschriften verstanden, die Zugang und Berufsausübung der freien Berufe regeln."

Links to professional associations governing the medical and legal professions would appear to back this up. These legal provisions are not principally about terms and conditions of employment but govern the conditions according to which an individual may practise law/medicine etc.
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Paul for your reply! Thank You Anna as well for giving such great links and examples!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2law governing the professions v employment law
Paul Skidmore
4 +1professional privilege vs. labo(u)r law / Industrial Relations Law
Сергей Лузан
4law governing the free professions - labour lawEllen Kraus
4employment lawDavid Moore
Summary of reference entries provided
Berufsrecht
Andrea Muller

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional privilege vs. labo(u)r law / Industrial Relations Law


Explanation:
/employment law/ fair employment practices law/ industrial law; labour relations law/ law of employment/ working law/ labor law (US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-14 06:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Legal Professional Privilege - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
Legal professional privilege is a rule of law that protects ... Legal professional privilege also protects confidential. communications between the client ...
www.foi.wa.gov.au/FOIGuides/Clause7.pdf - Похожие страницы - Записать
[DOC] Legal professional privilege and Data Protection/Freedom of ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Формат файла: Microsoft Word - В виде HTML
One particular exemption that is available relates to legal professional privilege. The term legal professional privilege covers two different privileges ; ...
www.lancs.ac.uk/depts/studreg/docs/Data_Protection/Legal-pr...
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1T4ADBF_ru...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
5 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke for your opinion, babli! :) Regards from Moscow :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment law


Explanation:
Both expressions refer to employment law, and the term "Arbeitsrecht" covers "Berufsrecht", since the latter is a group of laws covering distinct classes of employment.
Thus, "Buhnenrecht" is a branch of the law dealing with the staff in a theatre, covering their conditions of employment.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Skidmore: My understanding of Berufsrecht is somewhat different. See my answer below.
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
law governing the professions v employment law


Explanation:
I agree with the others and you Bhavna that Arbeitsrecht is employment law. I don't think there's any problem with this.

Berufsrecht is according to Wikipedia

"Unter Berufsrecht werden diejenigen Rechtsvorschriften verstanden, die Zugang und Berufsausübung der freien Berufe regeln."

Links to professional associations governing the medical and legal professions would appear to back this up. These legal provisions are not principally about terms and conditions of employment but govern the conditions according to which an individual may practise law/medicine etc.



    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berufsrecht
    Reference: http://www.aerztekammer-hamburg.de/berufsrecht/index_berufsr...
Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks Paul for your reply! Thank You Anna as well for giving such great links and examples!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Muller: or 'rules/regulations governing the professions', 'professional regulations'
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law governing the free professions - labour law


Explanation:
Unter Berufsrecht werden diejenigen Rechtsvorschriften verstanden, die Zugang und Berufsausübung der freien Berufe regeln. ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berufsrecht - 15k - Im

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: Berufsrecht

Reference information:
As explained by Paul, this relates to the regulation of professions /professional conduct. I am adding some examples from the English versions of some German law or notary firms' websites.

http://www.unternehmens-bewertung.de/en/impressum/impressum....
The statutory regulations for the exercise of the profession of Lawyer are:
Bundesrechtsanwaltsordnung (BRAO) (Federal Regulations for Lawyers)
Berufsordnung der Rechtsanwälte (BORA) (Professional Regulations for Lawyers)
Bundesrechtsanwaltsgebührenordnung (BRAGO) (Federal Regulations for Lawyers' Fees)
Fachanwaltsordnung (FaO) (Regulations for Specialist Lawyers)
Professional Regulations for Lawyers in the European Community (for the field of international legal practice)
These regulations can be found on the home page of the Bundesrechtsanwaltskammer (Federal German Law Society) (http://www.brak.de/) under the heading "Berufsrecht" (Professional Regulations).

http://www.cyrus-ross.de/masthead.htm
Regulations governing the legal profession
Lawyers are essentially subject to the following professional regulations:
[...]
The professional regulations are available for inspection at http://www.brak.de/ under the heading "Berufsrecht/Berufsregeln" and copies may be obtained from the relevant Chambers of Lawyers of the federal states.

See also:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/1349... berufsrechtliche Fragen {matters of} professional practice and ethics; professional conduct-related


    Reference: http://www.cyrus-ross.de/masthead.htm
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/1349...
Andrea Muller
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4