KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verfahrensfrage

English translation: procedural issue


11:56 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Corporate Law
German term or phrase: Verfahrensfrage
Verfahrensfragen in Gesellschaftsrecht. Similar context as the previous question/term.
Bhavna Bajaj
India
English translation:procedural issue
Explanation:
Your translation will need to be "procedural issues"
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply Paul! Although, I must admit that i think both Procedural issues/questions are almost similar. But i finally went with your answer because your answer gave more google hits in the context of law and also seeing the peer agreement to your answer..!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7procedural issue
Paul Skidmore
4 +1procedural question
Sandra Mehnert
4procedure questionAlex Khanin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedure question


Explanation:
...

Alex Khanin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
procedural issue


Explanation:
Your translation will need to be "procedural issues"

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply Paul! Although, I must admit that i think both Procedural issues/questions are almost similar. But i finally went with your answer because your answer gave more google hits in the context of law and also seeing the peer agreement to your answer..!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
11 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
28 mins

agree  Colin Rowe
31 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  AngieD
3 hrs

agree  Catriona Thomas
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedural question


Explanation:
Quellangaben:
1. Dietl/Lorenz (2005): Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik, Bd. II, Verlag C.H. Beck
2. Collin, Janssen, Kornmüller, Livesey (2001): PONS Fachwörterbuch Recht, Klett Verlag

Sandra Mehnert
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen: richtig / right
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!