KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

begründete einen „Prozessstand“

English translation: presented evidence of (the company's) right of representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:begründete einen „Prozessstand“
English translation:presented evidence of (the company's) right of representation
Entered by: Paula Price

13:57 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: begründete einen „Prozessstand“
Nach den Durchsuchungen und nach einigen Verhandlungen, die am Gericht von mir persönlich durchgeführt wurden, präsentierte sich XXXX, begründete einen „Prozessstand“ und benannte zwei Personen um die Rückführung der beschlagnahmten Unterlagen zu überwachen.

(document relating to a legal case)
XXXX = a company name
Paula Price
presented evidence of (the company's) right of representation
Explanation:
According to Lister/Veth, Prozessstandschaft is the "right to represent the claim of another; standing to sue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-25 14:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or evidence of representational standing

THE CONSTITUTIONAL COURT OF THE GERMAN FEDERAL REPUBLIC ...
The interest lies in. the various principles of policy and interpretation ...... representational standing \Prozessstandschaft) in complaint proceedings . ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1503684


TO PROVIDE THAT IN ALL LITIGATED CASES IN WHICH THE
FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY REPRESENTS THE UNITED STATES AS THE ACTUAL
PARTY IN INTEREST ("PROZESSSTANDSCHAFT") THE APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL FOR
THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY WILL BE A MATTER OF CONSULTATION BETWEEN THE OFD'S AND THE US FORCES.

http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/juris/j0611_03.sgml

Actions in one's own name but on another's behalf (Prozessstandschaft) are ... by law or if the agent himself has a proper legal interest in the action. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9041122613...

derivative rights of action - Klagerechte {f} in Prozessstandschaft
http://www.dict.cc/?s=english-german:protection of vested ri...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2presented evidence of (the company's) right of representation
Kim Metzger
4named the justifying grounds for instituting legal proceedingsEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
perhaps relevant:Ken Cox

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presented evidence of (the company's) right of representation


Explanation:
According to Lister/Veth, Prozessstandschaft is the "right to represent the claim of another; standing to sue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-25 14:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or evidence of representational standing

THE CONSTITUTIONAL COURT OF THE GERMAN FEDERAL REPUBLIC ...
The interest lies in. the various principles of policy and interpretation ...... representational standing \Prozessstandschaft) in complaint proceedings . ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1503684


TO PROVIDE THAT IN ALL LITIGATED CASES IN WHICH THE
FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY REPRESENTS THE UNITED STATES AS THE ACTUAL
PARTY IN INTEREST ("PROZESSSTANDSCHAFT") THE APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL FOR
THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY WILL BE A MATTER OF CONSULTATION BETWEEN THE OFD'S AND THE US FORCES.

http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/juris/j0611_03.sgml

Actions in one's own name but on another's behalf (Prozessstandschaft) are ... by law or if the agent himself has a proper legal interest in the action. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9041122613...

derivative rights of action - Klagerechte {f} in Prozessstandschaft
http://www.dict.cc/?s=english-german:protection of vested ri...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ja: Prozess*stand* --->ein*stehen* für jmd.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
named the justifying grounds for instituting legal proceedings


Explanation:
that´s my interpretation

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: perhaps relevant:

Reference information:
Who is to be regarded as the ‘party’ where the claimant, on the basis of an authority to bring proceedings given by the substantive owner of the right, asserts the latter’s rights (the rights of another) in his own name (‘Prozessstandschaft’) — the nominal claimant bringing the action or the substantive owner of the rights?

eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2000:034:0011:0012:EN:PDF

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40