KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gegendarstellung

English translation: counter statement


19:46 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gegendarstellung
Company X has just rejected an audit report on the grounds that it is predjudiced. A letter is composed by Company X to the auditor in question, the last line of which reads:

"Wir werden auch eine Gegendarstellung in englischer Sprache verfassen und den entsprechenden Stellen bei EFSIS und Unilever zukommen lassen. "

FYI: EFSIS and Unilever are food inspection companies

So far i have:

We will also draw up a counter statement?/reply? version? written in English and pass it on to EFSIS and Unilever. (also not sure if end is correct)

Any advice appreciated ,
thanks
Kathryn1980
English translation:counter statement
Explanation:
Da kann ich Dir nur zustimmen. Ich würde auch counter statement nehmen.
Selected response from:

Petra Williams
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, the perfect answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5counter statement
Petra Williams
4 +2our view of the situationYasdnil1
4to issue a statement
Dagmar Epple
4counterargumentinterpr8er


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
counter statement


Explanation:
Da kann ich Dir nur zustimmen. Ich würde auch counter statement nehmen.



    Reference: http://dictionary.infoplease.com/counterstatement
Petra Williams
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, the perfect answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: Yes, and for the other translation question I would suggest "submitting" the counter statement, rather than passing it on.
15 mins

agree  Maria Knaier: yes, submit the counter statement!
45 mins

agree  Ingrun Wenge: Im Hamblock/Wessels als ein Wort (counterstatement)
50 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Charles Rothwell: "submit a counter-statement"
12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to issue a statement


Explanation:
Please see the link attached covering the topic:

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5248/is_35_19/ai_n28...

IMHO some details (like "English language version" can be left out) so as to sound more authentic.

Example sentence(s):
  • We will issue a statement and pass it on to ...
Dagmar Epple
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterargument


Explanation:
Sounds like a counterargument or a rebuttal to me.
http://www.fas.harvard.edu/~wricntr/documents/Counterarg.htm...
http://marshall.ucsd.edu/current/doc/handouts/doc2/documents...


interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
our view of the situation


Explanation:
I don't see this as a statement, rather they dislike the audit report so they are going to present the facts as they believe them to be true

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
46 mins

agree  casper
3 hrs