KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Kodizill-Fideikommiss

English translation: (AE) Deed of Trust; (BE) Instrument of Settlement (NOT a codicil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kodizill-Fideikommiss
English translation:(AE) Deed of Trust; (BE) Instrument of Settlement (NOT a codicil)
Entered by: Ann C Sherwin

03:06 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / testamentary law
German term or phrase: Kodizill-Fideikommiss
From a 1904 Bremen will:
Unser in dieser Urkunde enthaltenen letzten Wille soll, wenn er aus irgend einem Grunde als Testament nicht aufrecht erhalten werden könnte, doch als ••Codicill-Fideicommiss•• oder in jeder anderen Rechtsform aufrecht erhalten werden.
I understand codicil and entailed estate, but I don't find them comfirmed together in a phrase. What is the correct legal wording in US English? Thanks for your help!
Ann C Sherwin
(AE) Deed of Trust; (BE) Instrument of Settlement (NOT a codicil)
Explanation:
An entailed estate is part of a settlement (Eng. Common law term).

Also, if the Last Will and Testament is invalid, then so would be a Codicil as an addendum or after-thought thereto. So it can't be that.

In fact, Codicil is a false friend/falscher Freund and an ancient way of disposing of property or 'entailing an estate' without appointing any heirs = ohne Erbseinsetzung: see §553 of the Austrian AGBG.

The Berechtigte under such an arrangement would not then be heirs, but beneficiaries or the 'objects of the trust'.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(AE) Deed of Trust; (BE) Instrument of Settlement (NOT a codicil)xxxAdrian MM.
4Codicil-entailed estateKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Codicil-entailed estate


Explanation:
Muret/Sanders & Dietl Lorenz

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(AE) Deed of Trust; (BE) Instrument of Settlement (NOT a codicil)


Explanation:
An entailed estate is part of a settlement (Eng. Common law term).

Also, if the Last Will and Testament is invalid, then so would be a Codicil as an addendum or after-thought thereto. So it can't be that.

In fact, Codicil is a false friend/falscher Freund and an ancient way of disposing of property or 'entailing an estate' without appointing any heirs = ohne Erbseinsetzung: see §553 of the Austrian AGBG.

The Berechtigte under such an arrangement would not then be heirs, but beneficiaries or the 'objects of the trust'.





Example sentence(s):
  • Begriff des Codicills 126. Arten und Form der Codicille 126. Die Codicillarclausel 128. II. Von den Einzelnvermächtnissen (Legaten) ...
  • Sie können zu *§ 553 ABGB* einen eigenen Kommentar verfassen. Klicken Sie einfach einen der nachfolgenden roten Links an:. [Wie kommentiere ich? ...

    Reference: http://dlib-pr.mpier.mpg.de/m/kleioc/0010/exec/books/%221088...
    Reference: http://www.jusline.at/553_ABGB.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Thanks very much!