KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vorwegbeleihung

English translation: advance collateralization


17:53 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Vorwegbeleihung
VORWEGBELEIHUNG

Der Verkaeufer ist mit einer Vorwegbeleihung des Vertragsgegenstandes bis zur Hoehe von 500,000 DM einverstanden.

Any suggestions welcome!
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:advance collateralization
Explanation:
...or perhaps "advance hypothecation."

Also see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/real_estate/3227...
and
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/collateralization.asp
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Collateral pledge
Alfredo Vargas
2 +2advance collateralization
Derek Gill Franßen
2anticipation loan
Dianna Fry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anticipation loan


Explanation:
this seems to get quite a few hits on Google but I don't know if it fits the context

Dianna Fry
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance collateralization


Explanation:
...or perhaps "advance hypothecation."

Also see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/real_estate/3227...
and
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/collateralization.asp

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "collaterali*s*ation", as Simon is in the UK, maybe???
56 mins
  -> Sure thing. Thank you, David. :)

agree  Kim Metzger: I think it's fair to assume the asker knows how to convert the US z to a BE s.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collateral pledge


Explanation:
Please refer to the two reference links given below.

Example sentence(s):
  • This Collateral Pledge and Security Agreement (as supplemented from time to time, this "Pledge Agreement")
  • The collateral pledge can be handled in one of two ways. The government unit and the institution can enter into a two-party agreement under which the institution pledges securities to secure only that local government's deposits...

    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/finisar/usbank.pledge.2001.10.15...
    Reference: http://library.findlaw.com/2000/Mar/1/129548.html
Alfredo Vargas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4