KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Ausgleich

English translation: settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgleich
English translation:settlement
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

11:55 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Ausgleich
Name (Firma), kurze Beschreibung des Falles (zB Konkurs, Ausgleich, Gewährleistungsansprüche), Beurteilung der eigenen rechtlichen Position
Martin Wenzel
Germany
settlement
Explanation:
Wow, it could be just about anything, if you ask me. You could also use "reconciliation," but "settlement" is also a workable translation for "Ausgleich" (the author may have mistakenly wrote that instead of "Vergleich," which would then work too).
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I settled for "settlement" which I had in the first place but also put a translator's note with the info Ellen gave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5settlement
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1composition with creditorsEllen Kraus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
settlement


Explanation:
Wow, it could be just about anything, if you ask me. You could also use "reconciliation," but "settlement" is also a workable translation for "Ausgleich" (the author may have mistakenly wrote that instead of "Vergleich," which would then work too).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
I settled for "settlement" which I had in the first place but also put a translator's note with the info Ellen gave
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hj Derek, that's what I think, too, that he/she inadvertently put Ausgleich in lieu of Vergleich...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Old: absolutely!
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen! =)

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
52 mins

agree  EdithK
57 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composition with creditors


Explanation:
is, IMO, the corresponding technical term (in Ausgleich gehen, Ausgleichsverfahren) Der Ausgleichsverwalter ist im Engl. der <trustee in a composition)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-19 13:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<trustee in a composition>. In Austria, Ausgleich is also translated as <arrangement in bankruptcy>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-19 13:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

< trustee in a composition > And in Austria, the term <Ausgleich> is also known as < arrangement in bankruptcy >

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-19 13:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ausgleichsverwalter ; < trustee in a composition >

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-19 13:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dass o.a.Terminus o.k. ist, geht auch aus der Beschreibung eines Anschlusskonkurses hervor : bankruptcy proceedings ordered by the court after FAILED COMPOSITION PROCEEDINGS (also nach einem fehlgeschlagenen Ausgleich).
Bei einem außergerichtliche Ausgleich (Vergleich, stille Ausgleich) wird die Sanierung durch einen freiwilligen Forderungsverzicht durch die Gläubiger ...
www.unternehmer-in-not.at/krise_krise_hoehepunkt4.php - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-19 13:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

]
Instead of <composition with creditors> , you may also use CPMPOSITION PROCEEDING, in line with the following: Composition proceedings do not operate to deprive a secured creditor of the right, .... The bankrupt having failed to prosecute his cause with ,1iligence, ...
openjurist.org/3/f1d/215 - 18k -

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Rittsteuer
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you !