KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ZuAd

English translation: Care of


10:02 Feb 22, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: ZuAd
This is from a report on court proceedings.
The person's personal details are given- name, DOB, country of origin, profession, then 'Wohnort'.
Wohnort: o.f.W. (ohne festen Wohnsitz) in der Schweiz ZuAd
Fürspr. Schmidt Bernerallee 32 044 Bern (address changed)

Does this just mean 'zu Adresse?'?

Danke im Voraus
Julian Wood
English translation:Care of
Explanation:
Note the context, the addressee has no fixed abode. The
next key is the next word, Fûrsp(recher) which means
(according to Cassells Wörterbuch): advocate, intercessor.
Thus, the mailing address is care of some law firm or equivalent.
Selected response from:

Nils Andersson
United States
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zu Adressexxxhelgaf
4Care of
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Care of


Explanation:
Note the context, the addressee has no fixed abode. The
next key is the next word, Fûrsp(recher) which means
(according to Cassells Wörterbuch): advocate, intercessor.
Thus, the mailing address is care of some law firm or equivalent.

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that sounds good. I do wonder what 'ZuAd' does stand for though


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zu Adresse


Explanation:
Da kein fester Wohnsitz angegeben wird, wird das Schriftverkehr in der Schweiz an einen Fürsprecher weitergeleitet.

"Wohnort: o.f.W. (ohne festen Wohnsitz) in der Schweiz ZuAd(...)"

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nils Andersson: I made a comment about the answer being in German, but I now realize that the answerer was responding to the askers additional question. My apologies.
6 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, EdithK