KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Steuerungsfähigkeit

English translation: accountability, ability/capacity to control one's actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuerungsfähigkeit
English translation:accountability, ability/capacity to control one's actions
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:32 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Steuerungsfähigkeit
Hello everybody! I hope you have all spent a wonderful
New Year's Eve.
I would appreciate getting the translation of:
"Der Angeschuldigte ist möglicherweise in seiner Steuerunsgfähigkeit erheblich eingeschränkt gewesen."

Thanking you in advance.
Nadia Said
accountability, ability/capacity to control one's actions
Explanation:
Hi Nadia,

Steuerungsfähigkeit means the ability/capacity to control your own actions. It has nothing to do with the ability to drive a car except that when you can no longer drive you're ability to control your actions is very likely also impaired.

Cheers
Claudia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an except of Creifelds Rechtswörterbuch:

Die Schuldunfähigkeit ist Schuldausschließungs-, die verminderte Schuldfähigkeit Strafmilderungsgrund.
Nach § 20 StGB ist eine Tatschuld nicht vorhanden, a) wenn der Täter die Straftat in krankhafter seelischer Störung oder tiefgreifender Bewußtseinsstörung begangen hat oder wenn Schwachsinn oder eine andere schwere seelische Abartigkeit bestand und b) wenn er infolgedessen unfähig war, das Unerlaubte der Tat einzusehen oder nach dieser Einsicht zu handeln, wenn also die Einsichtsfähigkeit (und demzufolge die Einsicht) oder die ***Steuerungsfähigkeit*** fehlten. Die im Tatzeitpunkt bestehende krankhafte seelische Störung kann hirnorganische Ursachen haben (exogene Psychose), z.B. angeborene Epilepsie, hirnarteriosklerotische Demenz, oder aus dem Bereich der Schizophrenie oder manischen Depression herrühren (endogene Psychose). Die Bewußtseinsstörung ist tiefgreifend bei nichtkrankhaften Zuständen, z.B. infolge Schlaftrunkenheit, Übermüdung u. dgl., wenn sie das Persönlichkeitsgefüge schwerwiegend beeinträchtigt, u.U. auch ein hochgradiger Affektzustand, ferner Volltrunkenheit (hier kommt Strafbarkeit wegen schuldhaften ®Vollrauschs, § 323a StGB, in Frage). Als seelische Abartigkeiten kommen außer Schwachsinn (Idiotie, Imbezillität, Debilität) schwere Psychopathien, Neurosen oder Triebstörungen sowie Taubstummheit mit Beeinträchtigung des Persönlichkeitskerns in Frage.

And a link from the BGB database:

http://www.hrr-strafrecht.de/hrr/1/01/1-316-01.php3

I\'m sorry that both are in German but judging from both it is evident that Steuerung here has a generic context and does not pertain to driving. The ability to drive is called Fahrtüchtigkeit in legal contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a nice example of usage from a US document:

At trial, Yamada did not dispute the fact that he had
caused the victims’ deaths; rather, he maintained that, “at the
time he committed this act, he suffered from a physical or mental
disorder which ***substantially impaired his ability to either
appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his
actions to the requirement of the law***.” Yamada adduced evidence...

http://www.state.hi.us/jud/22456.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accountability, ability/capacity to control one's actions
Claudia Tomaschek
4the accused's ability to drive may have been considerably impaired
swisstell
5 -1alcohol impairmentHansBecker
5 -1See sentence below:
Dr. Fred Thomson
3possession of full mental faculties
Nicole Tata
4 -1faculty of judgmentgangels
4 -2lack of control
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the accused's ability to drive may have been considerably impaired


Explanation:
assuming that this is a case of driving under the influence of ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 20:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the accused\'s motor ability may have been considerablky impaired
- if we are not talking drunken driving but general motor function of the body

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: einen zuviel gehabt? ;-)
3 mins
  -> thanks Andrzei. One too many is putting it mildly .....

disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: This term doesn't pertain to driving a car but the general ability to control ones actions.
13 mins
  -> the case here, however, is one of drunken driving, in my recollection from previous questions. Otherwise it is simply motion impairment, I agree

disagree  TonyTK: Even more Ouch!
15 hrs
  -> aren't you glad you can say that, little person!

agree  HansBecker: Perfect translation!
2 days4 hrs
  -> danke schön, Hans!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
lack of control


Explanation:
I don't think this is about DUI and cars - Steuerungsunfähigkeit refers to the car itself, e.g. if the steering wheel comes off, you'll have Steuerungsunfähigkeit. When referring to the driver, it's Steuerunfähigkeit.

Steuerungsunfähigkeit means that the defendant's ability to control his actions was (significantly) impaired.

[PDF]1 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FOURTH ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... . ." Given the strong, and essentially uncontested, evidence of defendant's lack
of control over his sexual behavior, no reasonable trier of fact would have ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/californiastatecases/ E030384.PDF - Ähnliche Seiten



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Hi Klaus, if he lacks "Steuerungsfähigkeit it means that he is mentally impaired, please see the following link: http://www.ra-kotz.de/schuldunfaehig.htm
16 mins
  -> Hi Claudia, I don't think mentally impaired and lack of control is the same thing. Being mentally impaired may be one of the reasones for lack of control, but that's not the only one. I hope Darien is going to give some input :-)

disagree  HansBecker: Steuermann=man at the wheel, etc.
2 days4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accountability, ability/capacity to control one's actions


Explanation:
Hi Nadia,

Steuerungsfähigkeit means the ability/capacity to control your own actions. It has nothing to do with the ability to drive a car except that when you can no longer drive you're ability to control your actions is very likely also impaired.

Cheers
Claudia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an except of Creifelds Rechtswörterbuch:

Die Schuldunfähigkeit ist Schuldausschließungs-, die verminderte Schuldfähigkeit Strafmilderungsgrund.
Nach § 20 StGB ist eine Tatschuld nicht vorhanden, a) wenn der Täter die Straftat in krankhafter seelischer Störung oder tiefgreifender Bewußtseinsstörung begangen hat oder wenn Schwachsinn oder eine andere schwere seelische Abartigkeit bestand und b) wenn er infolgedessen unfähig war, das Unerlaubte der Tat einzusehen oder nach dieser Einsicht zu handeln, wenn also die Einsichtsfähigkeit (und demzufolge die Einsicht) oder die ***Steuerungsfähigkeit*** fehlten. Die im Tatzeitpunkt bestehende krankhafte seelische Störung kann hirnorganische Ursachen haben (exogene Psychose), z.B. angeborene Epilepsie, hirnarteriosklerotische Demenz, oder aus dem Bereich der Schizophrenie oder manischen Depression herrühren (endogene Psychose). Die Bewußtseinsstörung ist tiefgreifend bei nichtkrankhaften Zuständen, z.B. infolge Schlaftrunkenheit, Übermüdung u. dgl., wenn sie das Persönlichkeitsgefüge schwerwiegend beeinträchtigt, u.U. auch ein hochgradiger Affektzustand, ferner Volltrunkenheit (hier kommt Strafbarkeit wegen schuldhaften ®Vollrauschs, § 323a StGB, in Frage). Als seelische Abartigkeiten kommen außer Schwachsinn (Idiotie, Imbezillität, Debilität) schwere Psychopathien, Neurosen oder Triebstörungen sowie Taubstummheit mit Beeinträchtigung des Persönlichkeitskerns in Frage.

And a link from the BGB database:

http://www.hrr-strafrecht.de/hrr/1/01/1-316-01.php3

I\'m sorry that both are in German but judging from both it is evident that Steuerung here has a generic context and does not pertain to driving. The ability to drive is called Fahrtüchtigkeit in legal contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a nice example of usage from a US document:

At trial, Yamada did not dispute the fact that he had
caused the victims’ deaths; rather, he maintained that, “at the
time he committed this act, he suffered from a physical or mental
disorder which ***substantially impaired his ability to either
appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his
actions to the requirement of the law***.” Yamada adduced evidence...

http://www.state.hi.us/jud/22456.pdf


Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
46 mins

agree  smarinella
1 hr

agree  TonyTK
14 hrs

disagree  HansBecker: No, see above.
2 days4 hrs
  -> Hallo Hans, I hope you won't want to disagree with Creifelds Rechtswörterbuch (it is THE official legal reference) or the BGB-Database. You might also want to check some internet recources. You mix up Steuerungsfähigkeit with Fahrtüchtigkeit!

agree  Annette Scheler
2 days15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possession of full mental faculties


Explanation:
or not, as the case may be.

I am not a lawyer, but it seems to me that Steuerungsfähigkeit refers to being able to control one's own actions, iow having a clear head. Of course, there is also alkoholbedingt verminderte Steuerfähigkeit which would indeed impair your driving skills.

hope it helps

Ref. google search
Täters, das Unrecht der Tat einzusehen (so genannte Einsichtsfähigkeit) oder nach dieser Einsicht zu handeln (so genannte Steuerungsfähigkeit), kann infolge ...
www.mdr.de/hier-ab-vier/alles-rechtens/394619.html

Kuhhandel zwischen Richtern und Anwalt geführt, ob denn der Begriff "Schwäche
der geistigen Kräfte" oder "mangelnde Steuerungsfähigkeit" beim Angeklagten ...
www.pilhar.com/Hamer/Korrespo/1989/890730.htm


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
faculty of judgment


Explanation:
or self-control

or 'the ability to channel his emotions seems to have been greatly impaired'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HansBecker: No
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
See sentence below:


Explanation:
It is possible that Defendant's ability to control his actions was significantly limited.
Others have expressed the same general idea above. I am just suggesting a way of putting the sentence in English in an idomatic way.
I have this expression (or a similar expression) many times in the courtroom.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HansBecker: No, driving is specific problem
2 days1 hr
  -> You may be right, but I doubt it. We need more context to be sure.

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alcohol impairment


Explanation:
See:

http://www.mandatspraxis.de/html/3_02_promillewerte.htm

HansBecker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Hans, I checked your cite and find that although alcohol is the immediate cause, the result is diminished capacity or inabilit to control ones actions.l
1 hr
  -> Perhaps it can be either, depending on context