KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

umwandlung

English translation: conversion (into), reorganization


15:10 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / legal terms
German term or phrase: umwandlung
Die Firma A ensteht durch der Umwandlung der Firma B
marwan bakir
English translation:conversion (into), reorganization
Explanation:
My preferred choice is reorganization because of the corresponding legal basis (Reorganization Act= Umwandlungsgesetz)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6conversion (into), reorganization
Andy Lemminger
4 +2change of corporate form or reorganization
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2transformation
William Stein
5change/conversionxxxlone
4conversion / transformation
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transformation


Explanation:
or "restructuring"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Transformation\" is the definition in Shaefer\'s Hyperbook. Another possibility is \"Change of legal form\" (dict.leo.org).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: restructuring
45 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversion / transformation


Explanation:
it is "entsteht durch DIE Umwandlung"
in German, not DER

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conversion (into), reorganization


Explanation:
My preferred choice is reorganization because of the corresponding legal basis (Reorganization Act= Umwandlungsgesetz)


    Woywode Accounting and Tax Dictionary
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'd use "A was reorganized to form B" myself
10 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: my first idea when I saw the question
50 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  DPS
7 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
change/conversion


Explanation:
or commodification/reorganization/
commutation/transformation

depending on the context!

Good luck!


    Routledge
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change of corporate form or reorganization


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels
The firm comes into existence by way (or by virtue)of a reorganization of firm B
Or: Fir m A comes into being when firm B undergoes a change in corporate form.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs