Entschädigungsanspruch DEM GRUNDE NACH

English translation: on the merits of the case / in principle

German term or phrase:dem Grunde nach
English translation:on the merits of the case / in principle
Entered by: swisstell

00:48 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Entschädigungsanspruch DEM GRUNDE NACH
still the restitution thing from East Germany:
Die Restitution wurde abgelehnt und statt dessen ein Entschädigungsanspruch dem Grunde nach zuerkannt.
Is this "a demand for compensation in principe" or what?
swisstell
Italy
on the merits (of the case)
Explanation:
I think this is right, but I'll look for confirmation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 03:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fully confirmed by Dietl/Lorenz.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
"on the merits of the case" and "in principle" (which I had alluded to but with a typo!) seem to me pretty much along the same lines. The essence to me is to present to the client/reader (who, like me, is NOT a lawyer) something that ordinary human beings can understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on the merits (of the case)
Dr. Fred Thomson
5in principle
Beate Boudro
4a claim to compensation
ezbounty@aol.co
4 -1on the grounds of, based on the cause
ezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a claim to compensation


Explanation:
a right to compensation could also be workable in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 03:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you are right, I missed it,

I\'ll try again

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the merits (of the case)


Explanation:
I think this is right, but I'll look for confirmation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 03:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fully confirmed by Dietl/Lorenz.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
"on the merits of the case" and "in principle" (which I had alluded to but with a typo!) seem to me pretty much along the same lines. The essence to me is to present to the client/reader (who, like me, is NOT a lawyer) something that ordinary human beings can understand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: on the merits
1 hr

agree  William Stein
3 hrs

agree  schnuppe
5 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on the grounds of, based on the cause


Explanation:
based on the original reason,
the cause of the matter
or perhaps: on the basis of, but legally there is always "cause" and "grounds for" the lawsuit

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: see Fred
51 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in principle


Explanation:
This term comes closest to the meaning of "dem Grunde nach" under German law. German law makes a distinction between "dem Grund nach" and "der Höhe nach".

Both determinations would be encompassed by the English term "on the merits" (in der Sache) as opposed to "zur Frage der Zulässigkeit". So the term "on the merits" does not reflect the specific legal meaning of "dem Grunde nach".



Beate Boudro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24