KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Standesamt Bad Kreuznach

English translation: Bad Kreuznach Bureau of Vital Statistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standesamt Bad Kreuznach
English translation:Bad Kreuznach Bureau of Vital Statistics
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:13 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Standesamt Bad Kreuznach
birth certificate. How would you render these words?
Maria Burnett
United States
Bad Krenznach Bureau of Vital Statistics
Explanation:
This would be another term (the Munich Standesamt is called that).
Antoinette
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Registry office Bad Kreuznach, birth certificate
Premier Focus
5 +1Bad Krenznach Bureau of Vital Statistics
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5 +1Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths, Bad Kreuznach
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Bad Kreuznach Registrar's office
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths, Bad Kreuznach


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min

neutral  wrtransco: das wäre der Standesbeamte!
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bad Krenznach Bureau of Vital Statistics


Explanation:
This would be another term (the Munich Standesamt is called that).
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: Kreuz...I know, it is always so difficult to see everything in these little windows.
1 hr

disagree  Mike McDonald: More fool them! Vital statistics usually means something like 36-24-36 in GB.
8 hrs

disagree  Armorel Young: agree with Mike - official statistics maybe, but vital statistics refers to something on page 3 of the Sun
11 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
19 hrs

agree  Daina Jauntirans: Old query, but I had to respond to the disagrees - vital records and vital statistics are common US English terms
2954 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bad Kreuznach Registrar's office


Explanation:
Ref.: Dietl/Lorenz

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also according Dietl/Lorenz \"register office\".

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registry office Bad Kreuznach, birth certificate


Explanation:
Another option. :o)

Premier Focus
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lynnlaura: what is the address to get a birth certificate from bad kreuznach gremany
4297 days