sich auseinandersetzen

English translation: come to terms with

German term or phrase:sich auseinandersetzen
English translation:come to terms with
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:08 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / General
German term or phrase: sich auseinandersetzen
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Die sicher nicht zu verkennende Bedeutung des Urteils beschraenkt sich darauf, dass es die analoge Anwendung des [Abschnitt] 45 Abs. 1 Nr. 3 VwVfG auf eine im Rahmen eines foermlichen Verwaltungsverfahrens versaeumte muendliche Verhandlung im Sinne des [Abschnitt] 67 Abs. 1 VwVfG zulaeest, deren Nachholung es sogar nicht nur der Erstbehoerde, sondern auch der Widerspruchsbehoerde gestattet. In jenem konkreten Verwaltungsverfahren (Pruefung der gewerberechtlichen Zuverlaessigkeit zur Ausuebung u.a. der gewerblichen Zimmermietung nach [Abschnitt] 35 GewO) bestand ersichtlich kein Anlass, daran zu zweifeln, dass die im Widerspruchsverfahren nachgeholte muendliche Verhandlung den mit ihr verbundenen gesetzlichen Regelungszweck noch erfuellen koenne, und sich deshalb mit dem in BVerwGE 66, 291, 295 angewendeten allgemeinen Rechtssatz auseinandersetzen."

I think I understand what this means, but this has several often quite different meanings in the dictionary.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
come to terms with
Explanation:
There was no reason (bestand kein Anlass) therefore to come to terms with the general legal principal (Rechtssatz) applied in BVerwGE 66, 291, 295
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1look to the provisions of
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1to examine (in detail)
Nicole Tata
4 +1come to terms with
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come to terms with


Explanation:
There was no reason (bestand kein Anlass) therefore to come to terms with the general legal principal (Rechtssatz) applied in BVerwGE 66, 291, 295

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders: or 'deal with' perhaps
25 mins
  -> Yes, that would work too, but I thought "come to terms with" sounded a little better here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to examine (in detail)


Explanation:
sich mit (der Materie, hier: dem Rechssatz) auseinanderzusetzen means examining if and to what extent it is applicable here, and how it might be worked into this case - which, as the text states, is not necessary.

hope it helps




Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: if the translation did not need to be impartial sounding, I might suggest "belabor" (not necessary to belabor the general points of law in ...)
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look to the provisions of


Explanation:
Here, since there was no reason to doubt X, there was no need to deal with Y.

Judges don't COME TO TERMS with the law.



Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
8 hrs
  -> thanks