KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

sich zurechnen lassen

English translation: accept responsibility

17:30 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / General
German term or phrase: sich zurechnen lassen
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Dabei ist es unerheblich, dass Staatssekretaer X selbst an dem Gespraech vom [date] nicht teilgenommen hat; denn der Beschwerdegegner muss sich das Verhalten seiner Beamten, die das Gespraech gefuehrt haben, zurechnen lassen..."

I THINK I know what this should mean, but would like to double-check.

Vielen Dank.
Ron
Ron Stelter
English translation:accept responsibility
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks, Elisabeth. That was my original inclination as well.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5has to take responsibility for....
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +1accept responsibility
Elisabeth Ghysels
5actions of his staff are attributable to him
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4to held accountable for
Kim Metzger
4take into account
gangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accept responsibility


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Elisabeth. That was my original inclination as well.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to held accountable for


Explanation:
The fact that he did not participate himself is immaterial because he must be accountable for the behavior of ...
Based on be responsible for from Dietl

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actions of his staff are attributable to him


Explanation:
More natural and accurate.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take into account


Explanation:
I don't think he is totally bound (responsible) by his underlings' posture (behavior), but certainly must reconcile their stance with his own

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 245

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has to take responsibility for....


Explanation:
to take responsibility means to take ownership for what has happened...



ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11