sich inhaltlich gegen etwas aussprechen

English translation: to disagree in substance

German term or phrase:sich inhaltlich gegen etwas aussprechen
English translation:to disagree in substance
Entered by: EMatt

15:25 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: sich inhaltlich gegen etwas aussprechen
The term is used in a legal brief. Der Verteidiger sprach sich inhaltlich dagegen aus.
EMatt
the defence opposed/objected/disagreed in content
Explanation:
sich gegen etwas aussprechen does not means to disagree with something. inhaltlich in this context would be translated as '"in content".

Cheers

Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 15:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility would be opposed in substance. Going from there a less literal translation would be \"substancially disagreed\", however this would be more \"... sprach wich im Wesentlichen dagegen aus\". Also possible would be \"rejected in substance\" (see link). However rejected would need an object IMO.

http://lists.essential.org/pipermail/intl-tobacco/2001q3/000...
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the defence opposed/objected/disagreed in content
Claudia Tomaschek
4expressed his negative opinion with respect to the content
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1refuted the statement
EdithK
3disagreeing from a content point-of-view
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disagreeing from a content point-of-view


Explanation:
maybe...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuted the statement


Explanation:
refute = to prove wrong by argument or evidence

this might fit here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
0 min
  -> Thanks. Ron.

neutral  writeaway: inhaltlich cannot be left out. it has to do with an objection in terms of content (as opposed to principle, for ex)
15 mins
  -> refuted implies this, but you can add *in content* if one wishes.

neutral  Endre Both: sich gegen etw. aussprechen = Argumente gegen (einen Vorschlag) vorbringen, nicht eine falsche (Tatsachenbehauptung) widerlegen
38 mins
  -> stimmt, aber weil da inhaltlich steht, denke ich, es umfassts halt beides. Aber ich bestehe nicht drauf.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the defence opposed/objected/disagreed in content


Explanation:
sich gegen etwas aussprechen does not means to disagree with something. inhaltlich in this context would be translated as '"in content".

Cheers

Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 15:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility would be opposed in substance. Going from there a less literal translation would be \"substancially disagreed\", however this would be more \"... sprach wich im Wesentlichen dagegen aus\". Also possible would be \"rejected in substance\" (see link). However rejected would need an object IMO.

http://lists.essential.org/pipermail/intl-tobacco/2001q3/000...

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 33

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressed his negative opinion with respect to the content


Explanation:
Or more simply: expresssed his disagreement with respect to the content.
I think the German is terribly awkward, and this fact makes an English rendering difficult.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608