industriepolitische

English translation: my take

16:00 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: industriepolitische
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Im Schrifttum wird hierzu betont, [Abschnitt] 42 Abs. 2 Satz 2 GWB solle vermeiden, dass die (vom Bundeswirtschaftsminister im Rahmen des [Abschnitt] 42 GWB ausgeuebte) Fusionskontrolle in eine industriepolitische Sektorensteuerung umschlage und den Wettbewerb durch Verpflichtungen zu unternehmerischen Wohlverhalten verdraenge."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:my take
Explanation:
merger regulations will grow into a sector-wide, industrial policy

The Fusionskontrolle may become Industriepolitik (as unintended consequence) is the meaning; it's NOT based on it

or: will morph into, or will transform itself into
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
This was a really difficult one, but I''m going to give the points to you, Klaus. Vielen Dank.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prevent the merger review office from becoming an industrial policy-making organ
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4my take
gangels
4control based upon industrial policies
Dr. Fred Thomson
4control on the part of the industry
EdithK
3industrial-policy driven
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control on the part of the industry


Explanation:
might work

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control based upon industrial policies


Explanation:
There appears to be no need to translate "Sektor" because this aspect is covered by the "industrial policies," i.e., we know what "Sektor" is involved.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ezbounty@aol.co: looks better than the one above
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial-policy driven


Explanation:
or subject to industrial controls, whatever.



Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
merger regulations will grow into a sector-wide, industrial policy

The Fusionskontrolle may become Industriepolitik (as unintended consequence) is the meaning; it's NOT based on it

or: will morph into, or will transform itself into

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
This was a really difficult one, but I''m going to give the points to you, Klaus. Vielen Dank.

Ron

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevent the merger review office from becoming an industrial policy-making organ


Explanation:
which would restrain competition in the sector, etc.

"becoming" is fine, even though "turning into" is arguably closer to "umschlagen"

The point is that industrial policy is not to be directed from a centralized organ in a free market economy.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search