KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

folgen (in this context)

English translation: cannot agree with this opinion


16:24 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: folgen (in this context)
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Die Auflagen fuehrten nicht zu einer - die materielle Beschwer ausloesenden - Verschlechterung der Wettbewerbsbedingungen auf dem relevanten Markt, sondern zu einer im Verhaeltnis zur Ministererlaubnis I weiteren Verbesserung; der Beschwerdefuehrer sei durch die verschaerften Auflagen beguenstigt und gerade nicht benachteiligt worden, habe also keine materielle Beschwer durch die Ministererlaubnis II erlitten.

Dieser Ansicht vermag der Senat nicht zu folgen."

This word seems somewhat ambivalent to me. Does it refer to the fact that this court division did not correctly understand the arguments or simply did not agree with those arguments???

Explanation appreciated.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:cannot agree with this opinion
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. It would seem to make the most sense.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cannot agree with this opinion
EdithK
5 +1The Senate does not share this opinion.
William Stein
4 +2concur
Yngve Roennike
3 +1can't follow this view...`Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cannot agree with this opinion


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. It would seem to make the most sense.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins
  -> Danke, Norbert.

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
9 mins
  -> Danke, Claudia.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa.

agree  LegalTrans D
14 mins
  -> Danke, Volkmar.

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: see below
32 mins
  -> Thanks, but we are not always asking for literal translations but for idiomatic ones.

agree  Edith Rommelfangen: The senat doesn't agree with the arguments.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, and good morning.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can't follow this view...`


Explanation:
basically, it's impossible for the senate to follow this view, either because they didn't understand it or because they didn't want to understand it...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Sinnvoll! Ansonsten würden sie vielleicht schreiben "Ist mit dieser Ansicht nicht einverstanden".
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Senate does not share this opinion.


Explanation:
Another option

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concur


Explanation:
x

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: right on
38 mins

agree  Richard Hall
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter