KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

eidesstattliche Versicherung

English translation: affidavit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eidesstattliche Versicherung
English translation:affidavit
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:32 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: eidesstattliche Versicherung
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Ueber die vom BMWi in der Beiladungsverfuegung vom [date] dargelegte erhebliche Beruehrung der Interessen der Beschwerdefuehrerin zu 1. hinaus hat sie in ihrer Antragsschrift vom [date] dargelegt und durch eidesstattliche Versicherung ihres Legal Counsel [name] vom [date] glaubhaft gemacht,dass sie teils unmittelbare, teils (insbesondere auf dem deutschen Markt) potentielle Wettbewerberin vor allem der Beteiligten zu 2., aber auch der Beteiligten zu 3. nebst einigen ihrer Tochtergesellschaften ist,..."

My dictionary is giving me a couple of different things. Explanation greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
affidavit
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one could also say *sworn statement*

This is when things are in writing. Hope that makes sense.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. I was wanting to use "affidavit," but was somewhat confused by the "affirmation in lieu of an oath" which also seems to be found in a lot of dictionaries.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7affidavit
EdithK
5 +2notarization by
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4... affirmation (or: declaration) in lieu of an oath ...
Reinhold
4statutory declaration
writeaway


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
affidavit


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one could also say *sworn statement*

This is when things are in writing. Hope that makes sense.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. I was wanting to use "affidavit," but was somewhat confused by the "affirmation in lieu of an oath" which also seems to be found in a lot of dictionaries.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 min
  -> Hallo und danke, Claudia.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
7 mins
  -> Thanks,

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa.

agree  LegalTrans D
11 mins
  -> Danke, Volkmar.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr
  -> Danke.

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: assa chappie!
4 hrs
  -> Hi and Thanks.

agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Danke.

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: It's the client, not the lawyer who swore out the affidavit. Using affidavit here is incorrect.
10 hrs
  -> That's want one would think, it's the meaning all right, but the text does not say so. I've seen umpteen affidavits from clients presented by theiry lawyers (yip I said lawyers not to confuse our US friends)

agree  Reinhold
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory declaration


Explanation:
Romain
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 888 (Design date 11/02) - Page 4 © COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA, 2002 State any other matters you wish to add 5 Statutory Declaration Family name Given names ...
www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/888.pdf

A statutory declaration is a written statement of facts which is signed by the declarant or person making the statement and which is solemnly declared to be ...
www.subcourts.gov.sg/criminal/ profile_statutory_declarations.htm - 30k

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notarization by


Explanation:
Court is overly impressed with the fact that the party filed an affidavit that was notarized by its counsel, a routine practice.
Obviously, in doing so counsel is not undertaking any representation as to the truth or veracity of the statements contained in the affidavit (notwithstanding the fact that counsel, of course, wrote it).
Of course, you have to translate the "glaubhaft machen," but it's the court's misconception that notarization means much or makes the statement any more credible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 03:32:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To use \"affidavit\" here is quite simply a misreading.
It is certainly nothing unusual or worth commenting on that the client filed an affidavit. The judge is focusing on the fact that the party\'s lawyer notarized the affidavit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 12:59:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, Ms. Kelly,
Could you elaborate on your statement, \"affidavits from clients presented by their lawyers\"? I don\'t quite take your meaning.
MH

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Right is right, but these laymen won't care.

agree  writeaway: you can lead a horse to water....
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... affirmation (or: declaration) in lieu of an oath ...


Explanation:
Sorry, I was a little quick with my agreement.
Now I think that this answers could be possible, too.
The term "affidavit" seems to be imprecisely "eine eidesstattliche Versicherung abgeben: to execute an affirmation etc. or to sewar an affidavit"

Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman