KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Bundesrechtsanwaltsordnung BRAO

English translation: BRAO - Federal Lawyer Ordnance

11:33 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lawyers
German term or phrase: Bundesrechtsanwaltsordnung BRAO
Rechtswesen
m-svenja
English translation:BRAO - Federal Lawyer Ordnance
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Bougie
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Absolutely, totally and completely nothing to do with "ordnance", ...
TonyTK
4Legal Profession Act
Andy Lemminger
4 -1BRAO - Federal Lawyer Ordnance
Bougie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal Profession Act


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.uni-koeln.de/jur-fak/dzeuanwr/germanlegalprofessi...
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
BRAO - Federal Lawyer Ordnance


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.clev-pape.de/imprint.htm
Bougie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TechLawDC: ordnance is military weaponry and associated equipment
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Absolutely, totally and completely nothing to do with "ordnance", ...


Explanation:
which is a military term. The cited website is just a naff translation.

The points don't matter - but make sure you go with the other suggestion. (This also applies to your other questions.)


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: strongly seconded!
49 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
3371 days

agree  Elisabeth Moser: agree - ordnance has to do with explosives :)
4313 days