KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

erliegenden

English translation: filed/archived (under ref ABCD)


16:24 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: erliegenden
from a Notariatsakt:

"Diese Ausfertigung stimmt mit der in den Akten des oeffentlichen Notars [name] zu Geschaeftszahl ABCD erliegenden, aus fuenf Blaettern bestehenden Urschrift vollkommen ueberein."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:filed/archived (under ref ABCD)
Explanation:
This copy is fully identical to the original five-sheet (legal) document filed/(put) on file/archived under ref ABCD at the notary public's office.

That should do the trick.

Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Steffen. You haven't been around as much lately, it doesn't seem.

Welcome back aboard:)

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5same as "vorliegen"
Teresa Reinhardt
4filed/archived (under ref ABCD)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
same as "vorliegen"


Explanation:
But I wouldn't translate it at all, given the context

..is a..copy of the 5-sheet original in the files of ....

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filed/archived (under ref ABCD)


Explanation:
This copy is fully identical to the original five-sheet (legal) document filed/(put) on file/archived under ref ABCD at the notary public's office.

That should do the trick.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Thanks, Steffen. You haven't been around as much lately, it doesn't seem.

Welcome back aboard:)

Ron