KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

gesondert

English translation: separate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesondert (in this context)
English translation:separate
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:32 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: gesondert
from Vertragsbedingungen fuer Dienstleistungen:

"Kundendienstvertraege, die von [Company X] erbracht werden, sind in gesonderten Geschaeftsbedingungen definiert."

I'm more concerned with the precise wording here.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
separate
Explanation:
That would work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer contracts, which are issued by [Company X] are defined in separate terms and conditions

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. I had been debating whether to use "special," but maybe it's just sort of hairsplitting, anyways.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5separate
Kim Metzger
5separate / independent
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
separate


Explanation:
That would work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer contracts, which are issued by [Company X] are defined in separate terms and conditions



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. I had been debating whether to use "special," but maybe it's just sort of hairsplitting, anyways.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
2 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
18 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separate / independent


Explanation:
...

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29