KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

alleinvertretungsberechtigt

English translation: has sole power of representation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alleinvertretungsberechtigt
English translation:has sole power of representation
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

16:39 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: alleinvertretungsberechtigt
der Rechtsanwalt ist alleinvertretungsberechtigt
m-svenja
has sole powers of representation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strike the s after power.. got a sleeping baby on my arm - not used 2 typing 1 handed...

12. Representation of the Company The Company shall be represented jointly by two Management Board members or by one Management Board member together with a Gesamtprokurist [authorised officer holding joint power of representation].


In addition, the Company shall be represented by two Gesamtprokuristen [authorised officers holding joint power of representation] with the statutory restrictions to apply.


Granting of sole power of representation or Einzelprokura [individual power of representation] or Handlungsvollmacht [hereinafter: commercial power] for the entire business to individual persons shall be excluded.
http://www.sparkasse.at/erstebank/english/content/0,,240946,...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6has sole powers of representation
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1exclusive agent
Dr. Fred Thomson
5sole authorized representative
William Stein
4 +1is the sole authorized signatory
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is the sole authorized signatory


Explanation:
One possibility

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Günther Toussaint
1156 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
has sole powers of representation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strike the s after power.. got a sleeping baby on my arm - not used 2 typing 1 handed...

12. Representation of the Company The Company shall be represented jointly by two Management Board members or by one Management Board member together with a Gesamtprokurist [authorised officer holding joint power of representation].


In addition, the Company shall be represented by two Gesamtprokuristen [authorised officers holding joint power of representation] with the statutory restrictions to apply.


Granting of sole power of representation or Einzelprokura [individual power of representation] or Handlungsvollmacht [hereinafter: commercial power] for the entire business to individual persons shall be excluded.
http://www.sparkasse.at/erstebank/english/content/0,,240946,...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

agree  Ron Stelter
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
18 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
22 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Just be grateful she's asleep or you'd be typing no-handed! ;-)
33 mins
  -> naaaah, that's what Daddy's for! ;-)

agree  gangels
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sole authorized representative


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quad Riders Association of British Columbia Optional Off Road ...
... are the sole authorized representative of the insurance company for the insurance
option provided by the OFF ROAD LIABILITY insurance program. ...
lowermainlandatvclub.ca/insurance.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

News story: New flow control distribution deals in USA
... ABB Automation, the world leader in process instrumentation, has appointed FCx
Performance Simco Controls as the sole authorized representative for its ...
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/fcx/fcx111.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

MFA - Intellectual Property - rights & licensing thank you
... (For clarity, the Department of Rights and Licensing is the sole authorized
representative of the MFA with respect to rights in the Images. ...
https://www.mfa.org/ip/ drl_studypurposes_disclaimer.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

An Overview of The GE Roofing System
... in Roofing System Management. Polythane Systems, Inc. is the sole
authorized representative for the GE Silicone Roofing System. ...
www.polythane.com/overview.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive agent


Explanation:
The attorney is the exclusive agent of (or: for)
OR: The attorney has exclusive agency powers.
This is the simplest way of stating this, and the expression is widely used in legal circles.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
36 mins