KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Durchsetzung

English translation: (legal) enforcement (of existing rights) by means of court proceedings

16:43 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Durchsetzung
juristische Durchsetzung der rechte / Durchsetzung der Rechte auf juristischem Weg
m-svenja
English translation:(legal) enforcement (of existing rights) by means of court proceedings
Explanation:
...should do the trick.

Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(legal) enforcement (of existing rights) by means of court proceedings
Steffen Walter
5enforcement
Elvira Stoianov
4legal assertion
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(legal) enforcement (of existing rights) by means of court proceedings


Explanation:
...should do the trick.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: :-( ich dachte schon, ich schaffe es diesmal schneller zu sein
1 min
  -> eine Sekunde zu lange gedacht :-))

agree  Ron Stelter
19 mins
  -> Thanks Ron :-)

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
28 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: enforcement through judicial recourse
2 hrs
  -> "judicial recourse" is even better.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enforcement


Explanation:
had it the other way around

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 17

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal assertion


Explanation:
assertion of rights

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212