Fernplege und -diagnose

English translation: remote maintenance and diagnostics

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Legal
German term or phrase: Fernplege und -diagnose
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"- Telefonservice ("Hotline")
Unterstuetzung des Kunden durch telefonische Beratung und Anweisung zur Fehlerumgehung beim Auftreten von Stoerungen
- Software-Fernpflege und Ferndiagnose:
Diagnose der vom Kunden ordnungsgemaess gemeldeten Softwarestoerungen sowie Unterstuetzung in Fragen der Softwareanwendung unter Zuhilfenahme von Ferndiagnoseeinrichtungen, sofern beim Kunden die entsprechenden technischen Voraussetzungen gegeben sind."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:remote maintenance and diagnostics
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5remote maintenance and diagnostics
Endre Both
4 +3remote maintenance and diagnosis
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remote maintenance and diagnostics


Explanation:
:-)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: :-)
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins

agree  . Dienstleister
17 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
32 mins

agree  Hans Christian von Steuber
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remote maintenance and diagnosis


Explanation:
Fuji Electric started the operation of "Call Center" in October 1999 with the aim of reinforcing the customer service system. The Call Center is equipped with the CRM24 (customer relationship management 24) system that manages (collects, processes, analyzes and distributes) all information on the customer systems, the CTI (computer telephony integration) system to quickly deal with customer requirements, and the remote maintenance system for remote monitoring and diagnosis. It opens 24 hours throughout the year. This paper describes the Call Center including the function and setup of each support system.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: :-)
3 mins

agree  foehnerk: have also seen "tele-service"
6 mins

agree  jccantrell: whatever happened to 'troubleshooting?'
52 mins