nach bestem Wissen

English translation: upon information (and belief)

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: nach bestem Wissen
It's always the apparently simple ones that seem to stump me. This is a recurrent phrase in a contract I'm working on and I'm almost sure there's a formular phrase or boilerplate phrase for it. Here are some examples:
Nach bestem Wissen bestehen alle öffentlich-rechtlichen Genehmigungen, Erlaubnisse und Lizenzen, die für das Geschäft von PSM und seiner Beteiligungsgesellschaften notwendig sind.
OR
Vorbehaltlich der Angaben in Anlage 5.1.d bestehen nach bestem Wissen keine Anhaltspunkte dafür, dass eine dieser Lizenzen, Erlaubnisse oder Genehmigungen ganz oder teilweise widerrufen wird oder in der Zukunft widerrufen werden kann ...

Can any one help with some suggestions?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:upon information (and belief)
Explanation:
would fit the sentence.

You would want to have identified a certain person if you were to use *to the best of one's knowledge*, the more obvious choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 14:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked Der Kleine Eichborn, confirmed.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to the best of our knowledge
Per Incuriam
4 +4upon information (and belief)
EdithK
5 +1To the best of the Court's knowledge
William Stein
4according to the best of knowledge
ezbounty@aol.co
2it is maintained (asserted) that
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upon information (and belief)


Explanation:
would fit the sentence.

You would want to have identified a certain person if you were to use *to the best of one's knowledge*, the more obvious choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 14:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked Der Kleine Eichborn, confirmed.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: standard phrase
17 mins
  -> Yep, thanks Louise.

agree  saratone
43 mins
  -> Thanks saratone.

agree  Nicole Tata: no patagonian toothfish for either of us then :-((
2 hrs
  -> but - yummie - the X-mas goose tonight.

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs
  -> Danke.

neutral  Per Incuriam: not in this context
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To the best of the Court's knowledge


Explanation:
This is boilerplate expression that sidesteps the problem of the indefinite subject:

Kirschner-Orcutt v Sullivan et al.
... To the best of the court's knowledge, no attorney from petitioner's counsel's
firm has ever applied for such an order, nor has any other attorney. ...
www.netacc.net/~amsir/Contents/Kirschner.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Stratton Oakmont v. Prodigy
... Those reports are, to the best of the Court's knowledge, inaccurate as PRODIGY
has thus far insisted that any settlement be conditioned upon vacatur of the ...
www.jmls.edu/cyber/cases/strat2.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

News Briefs
... To the best of the court's knowledge, during that period of time no attempt was
made, either by at least three bishops or by ten or more confirmed, adult ...
www.episcopalchurch.org/ens/2001-35a.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]ASM Student Judiciary, [Richards v. Student Council] Complaint ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... bring this action. To the best of the court's knowledge there is no case
deciding who should interpret the ASM Bylaws. As the Committees ...
www.asm.wisc.edu/judiciary/Cases/97050601I.pdf - Similar pages

Jury selection to begin in Goehler trial
... six officers restrained him. "To the best of the court's knowledge,
he was a person you didn't know," Damron said. "You attacked Dr ...
www.appeal-democrat.com/archive



William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
7 hrs

neutral  Per Incuriam: where does the court come into it?
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it is maintained (asserted) that


Explanation:
another suggestion

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to the best of our knowledge


Explanation:
would be typical contract language. Use "our" for an organisation of any kind, "my" for an individual. Here's a few examples culled from the web (thousands more out there):

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER
The information contained in this Web site is, to the best of our knowledge, true and complete.
http://www.soapteacher.com/userAgreement.html

To the best of our knowledge we have complied with all laws and agreements.
http://www.triousa.com/legal/

In addition, a written statement is required stating that the requesting agency has determined entering into an agreement with DOE is in compliance with the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.002, and to the best of their knowledge, the work requested will not place DOE and its contractor in direct competition with the domestic private sector.
http://www.id.doe.gov/doeid/wfo/IAs/IAINST.htm

Re the suggestion "upon information and belief", this phrase would be more appropriate to court proceedings rather than a contract.

hth


Per Incuriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: OK, knowledge available to the originator of the statement
3 hrs

agree  Kathleen: to the best of our (the Court's) knowledge
5 hrs
  -> yes, but it's a contract not a judgment

agree  Anca Nitu
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the best of knowledge


Explanation:
variation to tune

according to the information that is (presently) available

according to general knowledge

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11