KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

offensichtlich unbegründet

English translation: clearly unfounded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:offensichtlich unbegründet
English translation:clearly unfounded
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

16:14 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Asylrecht
German term or phrase: offensichtlich unbegründet
der Asylantrag erweist sich als offensichtlich unbegründet
m-svenja
clearly unfounded
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Clearly right! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clearly unfounded
Louise Mawbey
5 +1grounds are clearly lacking
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5appearantly unsubstantiated
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clearly unfounded


Explanation:
HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Clearly right! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
11 mins

agree  Gary Schmidt: stylistically preferable to "grounds are clearly lacking"; also, I don't see that the meaning of the two proposed answers is any different: if grounds are clearly lacking, then the case is unfounded (i.e. from the perspective of the Bundesasylamt!)
4 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grounds are clearly lacking


Explanation:
which would warrant the granting of the application

--

I would be comfortable with "unfounded" claim for relief (e.g. damages) perhaps, or claim to fame, but here, the applicant has stated some grounds, but they are insufficient to satisfy the requirements for asylum, i.e. usually a likelihood of persecution in the home country.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
2 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appearantly unsubstantiated


Explanation:
obviously without warrant

or clearly unsubstantial

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11