Verfahrensbevollmächtigter

English translation: petitioner's counsel

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verfahrensbevollmächtigter
in a divorce case, an attorney representing one of the petitioners
Fritz Beltinger
Canada
English translation:petitioner's counsel
Explanation:
US term, don't know about British

checked it on google, some refs below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 22:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"petitioner\'s attorney\" and \"representative for the petitioner\"
http://www.counsel.nysed.gov/Decisions/volume37/d13815.htm
http://www.state.nh.us/pelrb/Decisions/2002-060a.htm
Selected response from:

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1petitioner's counsel
Kaiya J. Diannen
3 -1authorised lawyer
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
authorised lawyer


Explanation:
may be the correct term

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/243795?keyword=Verfahrensbevollmcht...
868 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petitioner's counsel


Explanation:
US term, don't know about British

checked it on google, some refs below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 22:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"petitioner\'s attorney\" and \"representative for the petitioner\"
http://www.counsel.nysed.gov/Decisions/volume37/d13815.htm
http://www.state.nh.us/pelrb/Decisions/2002-060a.htm


    Reference: http://www.state.wv.us/wvsca/calendar/july2m.htm
    Reference: http://www.usps.com/judicial/1993deci/dca-173ddd.htm
Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
8 hrs