KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Zeugenprotokoll

English translation: witness statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeugenprotokoll
English translation:witness statement
Entered by: Michalsuz

03:12 Aug 3, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Zeugenprotokoll
Das nachstehende Zeugenprotokoll vor dem Internationale Gerichtshof [...] gibt den besten Aufschluss,

...followed by the text of the deposition.

Can this be translated as Affidavit? Or Witness deposition?
Or Witness testimonial?

Thank you.
Michalsuz
witness statement
Explanation:
The term used in the UK
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4witness statementtransatgees
4testimony
David Wright


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
witness statement


Explanation:
The term used in the UK

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright: could be that, too!
1 min

agree  Goldcoaster
4 mins

agree  Timothy Wood: or the witness transcript
13 hrs

agree  Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ): ganz sicher richtig in UK
1 day2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testimony


Explanation:
at least in this context would seem to be appropriate. I doubt if it is an affidavit, it could be deposition and is certainly not testimonial.

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 295