KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Domizil-Annahmeerklärung

English translation: domicile acceptance statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Domizil-Annahmeerklärung
English translation:domicile acceptance statement
Entered by: Jo Bennett

15:15 Aug 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Company incorporation documentation
German term or phrase: Domizil-Annahmeerklärung
This occurs in some brief extracts from company incorporation documents. What's the correct English term please?
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
domicile acceptance statement
Explanation:
Seems to be the established translation

Domicile Acceptance Statement - If your enterprise has not yet established offices, this statement verifies the address you are using currently as the company's address.
http://www.formacompany.com/en/switzerland/switzerland-compa...

Voraussetzungen
Eine AG oder eine GmbH kann einfach und schnell gegründet werden. Zur Gründung einer AG und einer GmbH ist ein Gründungsvertrag durch eine Urkundsperson (Rechtsanwälte mit Beurkundungsbefugnis)
öffentlich zu beurkunden. Beim Gründungsakt sind der Urkundsperson folgende
Belege vorzulegen: (1) Statuten, (2) Annahmeerklärung der Revisionsstelle (optional, sofern
die Gesellschaft der eingeschränkten Revision untersteht), (3) Bestätigung einer anerkannten Einzahlungsstelle
(Bank), dass das Aktienkapital bzw. Stammkapital einbezahlt ist und der Gesellschaft zur freien Verfügung steht, (4) Domizilannahmeerklärung, sofern die Gesellschaft nach der Gründung nicht über eigene Büros verfügt.


Pre-conditions
An AG or a GmbH can be set up quickly and easily. The foundation document has to be publicly notarized by an authorized notary (a lawyer with a licence to act as a public notary). When foundation takes place, the following documents must be submitted to the
notary: (1) Articles of Association, (2) Declaration of mandate acceptance by the auditors (voluntary for the GmbH), (3) Confirmation of a recognized deposition agent (a bank) that
the share capital or foundation capital has been paid in and is at the free disposal of the corporation, (4) Domicile acceptance statement in cases in which the corporation does
not have its own offices after foundation.

http://www.co-handelszentrum.ch/files/doing_business_e.pdf
see also:
http://www.batardpartners.com/doc/Swiss_Legal_Structures_&_F...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! Sadly, I had already had to deliver the translation, but I'll know for next time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Residential delivery acceptance declarationdutchesrees34
4Statement of address for service
AllegroTrans
3domicile acceptance statement
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domicile acceptance statement


Explanation:
Seems to be the established translation

Domicile Acceptance Statement - If your enterprise has not yet established offices, this statement verifies the address you are using currently as the company's address.
http://www.formacompany.com/en/switzerland/switzerland-compa...

Voraussetzungen
Eine AG oder eine GmbH kann einfach und schnell gegründet werden. Zur Gründung einer AG und einer GmbH ist ein Gründungsvertrag durch eine Urkundsperson (Rechtsanwälte mit Beurkundungsbefugnis)
öffentlich zu beurkunden. Beim Gründungsakt sind der Urkundsperson folgende
Belege vorzulegen: (1) Statuten, (2) Annahmeerklärung der Revisionsstelle (optional, sofern
die Gesellschaft der eingeschränkten Revision untersteht), (3) Bestätigung einer anerkannten Einzahlungsstelle
(Bank), dass das Aktienkapital bzw. Stammkapital einbezahlt ist und der Gesellschaft zur freien Verfügung steht, (4) Domizilannahmeerklärung, sofern die Gesellschaft nach der Gründung nicht über eigene Büros verfügt.


Pre-conditions
An AG or a GmbH can be set up quickly and easily. The foundation document has to be publicly notarized by an authorized notary (a lawyer with a licence to act as a public notary). When foundation takes place, the following documents must be submitted to the
notary: (1) Articles of Association, (2) Declaration of mandate acceptance by the auditors (voluntary for the GmbH), (3) Confirmation of a recognized deposition agent (a bank) that
the share capital or foundation capital has been paid in and is at the free disposal of the corporation, (4) Domicile acceptance statement in cases in which the corporation does
not have its own offices after foundation.

http://www.co-handelszentrum.ch/files/doing_business_e.pdf
see also:
http://www.batardpartners.com/doc/Swiss_Legal_Structures_&_F...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Thanks! Sadly, I had already had to deliver the translation, but I'll know for next time!

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Residential delivery acceptance declaration


Explanation:
I have worked in the transportation / logistics industry for about 10 years, and am very familiar with 'residential' = home/house delivery terms

Domizil = the place where a person lives/reside: his apartment/ home/ house

dutchesrees34
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statement of address for service


Explanation:
This is all about providing an address at which documents can be served.

#
[PDF]
Public Guide 2 - Keeping your address for service up-to-date
65k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Scope of this guide. Guidance explaining how and why. you should keep your address for ... What is an address for service? If you own, or have a legal right to ...
landregistry.gov.uk/.../documents/public_guide_002.pdf
#
[PDF]
EXPLANATORY MEMORANDUM TO THE PATENTS, TRADE MARKS AND ...
206k - Adobe PDF - View as html
to use an address for the service. of documents anywhere in the European Economic Area ... Widening the choice of address for service to anywhere in the EEA or Channel Islands ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2009/em/uksiem_20090546_en.pdf

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147