KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Kostenfestsetzungsverfahren

English translation: cost assessment procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kostenfestsetzungsverfahren
English translation:cost assessment procedure
Entered by: swisstell

00:35 Aug 24, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of Attorney
German term or phrase: Kostenfestsetzungsverfahren
Die Vollmacht gilt f. alle Instanzen u. erstreckt sich auf Neben- und Folgeverfahren aller Art (Kostenfestsetzungs- verfahren, Zwangsvollstreckungs-, Interventions- ...
Gabriella Bertelmann
cost assessment procedure
Explanation:
procedure for the assessment of costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-24 01:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There has been significant changes to the Costs Assessment procedure by the LSC as contained in the newly revised Costs Assessment Guidance. This is section H

www.gibbins.net/2008/09/costsassessmentguidance · Cached page
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cost assessment procedure
swisstell
4legal fee arrangementsxxxwfarkas
3 +1determination of costs
David Hollywood


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determination of costs


Explanation:
The Determination of Costs and Fees. 1. Question: What determines the amount of court costs - the ... 103-107 ZPO, 85 FamFG (Kostenfestsetzungsverfahren). ...
www.wcl.american.edu/events/2010congress/...Cost.../Germany...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes!
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost assessment procedure


Explanation:
procedure for the assessment of costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-24 01:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There has been significant changes to the Costs Assessment procedure by the LSC as contained in the newly revised Costs Assessment Guidance. This is section H

www.gibbins.net/2008/09/costsassessmentguidance · Cached page

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: assessment (prev. in E&W taxation) of costs proc.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Tom

neutral  AllegroTrans: legal term is "costs" not "cost"
18 hrs
  -> wrong! It is cost assessment or assement of costs, and certainly not "costs assessment" as you seem to suggest

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal fee arrangements


Explanation:
Enter into agreements (with lawyers) regarding costs and fees for legal representation

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50