KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Überbeglaubigung

English translation: apostille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überbeglaubigung
English translation:apostille
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

14:58 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Überbeglaubigung
This is a legal term used when a Court authorises a document that has already been notarised.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
apostille
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Katy62
Grading comment
Thanks Katy, that is the word I was looking for, and couldn't remember.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1judicial certification / judicially certified
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1apostille
Katy62
4court legalized
Сергей Лузан
4overauthentication
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apostille


Explanation:
.

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Katy, that is the word I was looking for, and couldn't remember.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Aber nur für die USA, wenn überhaupt. Kann dasselbe sein, muss aber nicht.
25 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overauthentication


Explanation:
See: OC_INF_48E
... (2) The provisions of par. (1) are subordinated to the rule of reciprocity.
Exempt of overauthentication Art. 32. The deeds and ...
www.coe.int/T/E/Legal_Affairs/Legal_co-operation/Transnatio... Information/OC_INF_48E.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Did you mean to search for: over authentication






Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial certification / judicially certified


Explanation:
An apostille is more familiar to me as the reauthentication, say, by a state or federal political division or by a consular officer.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or court-certified?
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court legalized


Explanation:
or legalized by court
Good luck, Astrid Johnson!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24