KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

qualifiziert rechtswidrig

English translation: clearly illegal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:qualifiziert rechtswidrig
English translation:clearly illegal
Entered by: Lee Penya

16:09 Dec 7, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil procedure
German term or phrase: qualifiziert rechtswidrig
This term appears in a decision from the Verwaltungsgerichtshof of Austria, as follows:

"Als ***qualifiziert rechtswidrig*** sei ein Bescheid dann anzusehen, wenn er auf keiner oder auf einer unvertretbaren Rechtsansicht beruhe."
Lee Penya
to be considered ilegal
Explanation:
I would say it is: A decision is to be considered illegal if.....
Selected response from:

Martina Kilgo
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meets the criteria for [being illegal / contravening the law / in violation of the law]
Kaiya J. Diannen
3 +1to be considered ilegal
Martina Kilgo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be considered ilegal


Explanation:
I would say it is: A decision is to be considered illegal if.....

Martina Kilgo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: should be considered illegal / should be treated as illegal
2 days 8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meets the criteria for [being illegal / contravening the law / in violation of the law]


Explanation:
I think it wouldn't be quite right to leave out the implication of "qualifiziert" here, which I believe means that the "illegality" of the decision is determined based on particular criterion/criteria, in this case provided in the rest of the sentence.

Here is an example from a Swiss text:
"Der Regierungsrat sieht sich jedoch regelmässig nur dann zu einem aufsichtsrechtlichen Einschreiten veranlasst, wenn das Verhalten der Behörde, das beanstandet wird, qualifiziert rechtswidrig ist, was dann zutrifft, wenn klares Recht, wesentliche Verfahrensvorschriften oder öffentliche Interessen offensichtlich missachtet worden sind (EGV-SZ 1986, S. 112)"

http://www.schoenbaechler.ch/egv-sz/egv00b.htm

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12