KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

KV (mit HR ON 1 o. RS)

English translation: counsel for the plaintiff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KV (Klägervertreter)
English translation:counsel for the plaintiff
Entered by: Lee Penya

15:24 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil procedure
German term or phrase: KV (mit HR ON 1 o. RS)
This appears in a stamp from Handelsgericht in Vienna:

"KB-Frist 4 Wochen; 25 1) ***KV mit HR ON 1 o. RS***; 2) Bekl. mit GS ON 1 RSb"

Thanks!
Lee Penya
plaintiff's counsel
Explanation:
KV = Klägervertreter
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prosecuting counsel (vs. defending counsel)Ellen Kraus
3plaintiff's counsel
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaintiff's counsel


Explanation:
KV = Klägervertreter


Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosecuting counsel (vs. defending counsel)


Explanation:
Vertreter der klagenden Partei vs. Vertreter der beklagten Partei

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312