KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

letztinstanzlich

English translation: is a judgment of the Court of Final Appeal


20:49 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law of Liechtenstein
German term or phrase: letztinstanzlich
Das angefochtene Urteil des Obersten Gerichtshofes vom 5.Juli 2006 zu 08 CG.2003.197, ON 49, ist letztinstanzlich und enderledigend im Sinne des Art. Abs. 1 StGHG.
John Bunch
United States
English translation:is a judgment of the Court of Final Appeal
Explanation:
Gegen dieses Urteil kann kein Rechtsmittel eingelegt werden, außer der Verfassungsbeschwerde.
"Gegen die letztinstanzlichen Urteile ist in Deutschland nur die Verfassungsbeschwerde vor dem Bundesverfassungsgericht möglich. Die Verfassungsgerichtsbarkeit gehört jedoch nicht zum Instanzenzug. Eine Verfassungsbeschwerde ist nur erfolgreicht wenn eine Gerichtsentscheidung die Grundrechte verletzt. "
http://www.uni-protokolle.de/Lexikon/Instanz_(Recht).html

Vielleicht auch "does not allow for appeal".

Iate gibt auch "give a final decision"
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Selected response from:

Sabine Schmalzl
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is a judgment of the Court of Final AppealSabine Schmalzl
3 +1final/unappealable
Steffen Walter
4judgment of the Court of Final AppelEllen Kraus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is a judgment of the Court of Final Appeal


Explanation:
Gegen dieses Urteil kann kein Rechtsmittel eingelegt werden, außer der Verfassungsbeschwerde.
"Gegen die letztinstanzlichen Urteile ist in Deutschland nur die Verfassungsbeschwerde vor dem Bundesverfassungsgericht möglich. Die Verfassungsgerichtsbarkeit gehört jedoch nicht zum Instanzenzug. Eine Verfassungsbeschwerde ist nur erfolgreicht wenn eine Gerichtsentscheidung die Grundrechte verletzt. "
http://www.uni-protokolle.de/Lexikon/Instanz_(Recht).html

Vielleicht auch "does not allow for appeal".

Iate gibt auch "give a final decision"
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Sabine Schmalzl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I prefer your second and third suggestions to your first - especially since your use of capital letters implies it's the name of a court, which it isn't. I would also translate letztinstanzlich and enderledigend as one word - they both mean the same.
21 mins
  -> You are right - the court is not a specific one (as it depends on country) and shouldn't be in capitals. I also think "letztinstanzlich" and "enderledigend" can be translated by one word. "Enderledigend" googles with Liechtenstein only.

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: final appeal should not be capitalized, it's not the name of a specific Court
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgment of the Court of Final Appel


Explanation:
the judgment contested (or appealed against) is a judgment passed (or pronounced by the Court of Final Appeal. (judgment passed last instance court)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final/unappealable


Explanation:
I'd translate "ist letztinstanzlich und enderledigend" as "is final and unappealable", which is a very common phrase in this context.

See, for example,

http://caselaw.findlaw.com/fl-district-court-of-appeal/15274...
"The fact that the 2008 judgment is final and unappealable is not disputed by either side."

https://www.nycourts.gov/courts/ad1/Committees&Programs/18B/...
"5. If you are denied certification to the panel, you may appeal the decision to the full Central Screening Committee and you may further appeal to the Presiding Justice of the First Department, whose decision is final and unappealable."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Paßt auch zur mutmaßlichen Zielsprachvariante, mit 4000+ US-Fundstellen.
3 hrs
  -> Ja, ich hatte auch gezielt nach US-Quellen gesucht.