KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Klageantrag zu 1

English translation: First


16:30 Dec 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Klageantrag zu 1
Sie sind auch vom Klageantrag zu 1. ausdrücklich ausgenommen.

Having trouble with the English translation of 'zu' in this context. It pertains a patent infringement case, where specific acts of use are excluded from the demand for relief.

Translation is German to English.
Dr. Elena Maria A Chandler (Ph.D.)
English translation:First
Explanation:
Had it millions of times
Selected response from:

David Wright
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you David. This fits the contextd perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plaintiff's first motion
Carl Stoll
4lawsuit against defendant 1TechLawDC
5 -1First
David Wright
3 -1at
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at


Explanation:
I would use "at" for "zu"

Plaintiff has described Land O'Lakes as a "$ 6 Billion dollar conglomerated entity," with no less than 40 local file servers at its main business office, and additional file servers at other business locations. See Plaintiff's Motion to Compel Discovery, at 2; Plaintiff's Motion for Relief, at 13.

http://www.complianceweek.com/s/documents/la_poudre_feeds.pd...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Wright: Sorry Kim (cos you're usually spot on) but I think this is different to your example, which in German would be "unter 2"
9 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
First


Explanation:
Had it millions of times

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thank you David. This fits the contextd perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carl Stoll: This reply is incomplete and consequently makes no sense. You must show how to insert "first" into a complete sentence.
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaintiff's first motion


Explanation:
In GB they nowadays use "claimant" instead of the traditional "plaintiff". "Klageantrag zu 1" could also be translated as "plaintiff's motion based on the first cause of action", but this formulation is needlessly convoluted. I’m completely sure of this. I worked for years as an interpreter in American courts (both state and federal).

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright: You are right here. Though I have often seen "petition" Cranky? no, actually I find the austrians in the small villages at least to be pretty normal.
15 mins
  -> Thanks. As to your suggestion "first", it would be helpful if you showed how this term is used in context. I remain puzzled. How's life in the Austrian Outback? Are the Austrians still cranky?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawsuit against defendant 1


Explanation:
(This is a guess, because you have not included enough background.)
They are specifically excluded from the lawsuit against defendant 1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-13 10:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative, based on the Discussion:
They are specifically excluded from Count 1 of the Complaint.
(Whether the alternative applies or not depends on the structure of the given document. This can easily be determined.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-12-13 20:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The so-called "motion" which competitor Mr. Stoll offers is, of course, a pleading. Therefore I stand behind my answer.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carl Stoll: "Lawsuit" is "Klage". "Klageantrag" is translated as "plaintiff's motion". However I admit other readings are possible.
11 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: After taking a look at some dics and cases on the net I have to agree.
1 day 4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxhazmatgerman