KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

über etw. schweben

English translation: set a framework for


17:15 Dec 15, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / corporate law
German term or phrase: über etw. schweben
Strange that I have not come acroos this word or cannot find an explanation. Does it mean "takes precedence?"

Wenn die Gesellschaft einen Corporate Governance Codex aufstellt, schwebt dieser über dem Gesellschaftsvertrag.
Veronika McLaren
English translation:set a framework for
Explanation:
took a look at the whole text (http://books.google.de/books?id=bhea12TsMmoC&pg=PA121&lpg=PA... and this is what it seems to be trying to say
Selected response from:

transcreator
Germany
Grading comment
This seemed to be the best option - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supplements/operates alongside
AllegroTrans
3 +1set a framework fortranscreator
2 +1looms over
Jonathan MacKerron
1hover over
Nicole Backhaus
Summary of reference entries provided
Corporate Governance Code
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schweben über...(hier)
looms over


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-15 17:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casts its shadow over

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-15 17:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hangs heavy over

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Looms large? As stated, it does not take precedence.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set a framework for


Explanation:
took a look at the whole text (http://books.google.de/books?id=bhea12TsMmoC&pg=PA121&lpg=PA... and this is what it seems to be trying to say

transcreator
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seemed to be the best option - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  784512: agreed, this must be taken metaphorically but within the context of the sentence - it influences (sets a framework for) the agreement.
9 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I'm not at all sure how the CGC (a later addition) can set a framework for the earlier Gesellschaftsvertrag - seems illogical
17 hrs
  -> you're right, of course, but then the next sentence says the code contains guidelines and principles for the agreement

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hover over


Explanation:
....

Nicole Backhaus
Native speaker of: German

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplements/operates alongside


Explanation:
This is my take on it, since it seems that the CGC does not prevail

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: Corporate Governance Code

Reference information:
See:

http://www.corporate-governance-code.de/index-e.html

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much - this was a good reference.