KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Publikumspersonengesellschaft

English translation: publicly held corporation (GB: public company or corporation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Publikumspersonengesellschaft
English translation:publicly held corporation (GB: public company or corporation)
Entered by: James Phetterplace

11:25 Dec 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / forms of incorporation
German term or phrase: Publikumspersonengesellschaft
"Um die Handlungsfähigkeit einer * Publikumspersonengesellschaft * zu gewährleisten, weichen die folgenden Paragrafen des Gesellschaftsvertrages der Fondsgesellschaft von den gesetzlichen Regelungen, insbesondere denen des BGB und HGB, ab".

Otherwise, Google only finds the word in book titles. If a Publikumsgesellschaft is a publicly held company and a Personengesellschaft if a partnership, is this a "publicly held partnership"?
James Phetterplace
Germany
publicly held corporation (GB: public company or corporation)
Explanation:
as opposed to Familien AG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-12-27 14:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gesellschaft, die durch eine Beteiligung von zahlreichen Gesellschaftern bzw. Aktionären gekennzeichnet ist.
Bei der Publikumsgesellschaft handelt es sich nicht um eine eigene Gesellschaftsform. Mit der Bezeichnung als Publikumsgesellschaft wird nur auf die breite Streuung des Eigentums am Gesellschaftskapital hingewiesen. Eine Publikumsgesellschaft kann z.B. eine AG, KG oder GmbH & Co KG sein.

Vorteil einer Publikumsgesellschaft ist auf Grund der Stückelung die erleichterte Kapitalbeschaffung.

Daneben wird nunmehr auch eine andere Gesellschaftsform als Publikumsgesellschaft bezeichnet: Nachdem nun auch in Deutschland Gesellschaftsformen der Mitgliedsländer der Europäische Union geführt werden können, werden nicht zuletzt britische Gesellschaftsformen immer beliebter, allen voran die Limited Company.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-12-27 14:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the terms I suggested are backed by Wilhelm Schäfer´s Wirtschaftswörterbuch
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
The feedback shows how this term is used in different contexts. This one most closely matches mine, since no governmental or other public organizations per se are involved.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1publicly held corporation (GB: public company or corporation)Ellen Kraus
3Public–private partnership
adamgajlewicz
3public partnershipcasper
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public partnership


Explanation:
What is a Public or Internal Partnership?
A Public Partnership is a joint effort among and between DOT’s, other state, local
and federal agencies and non-governmental stakeholders.

An Internal Partnership is a joint effort among and between members, leaders and work units of the same organization. The purpose of a Public or Internal Partnership is to build relationships, reduce conflict, deliver quality services and effect change.
http://shortify.com/11668


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public–private partnership


Explanation:
Modest proposal

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public–private_partnership


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public%E2%80%93private_partners...
adamgajlewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
publicly held corporation (GB: public company or corporation)


Explanation:
as opposed to Familien AG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-12-27 14:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gesellschaft, die durch eine Beteiligung von zahlreichen Gesellschaftern bzw. Aktionären gekennzeichnet ist.
Bei der Publikumsgesellschaft handelt es sich nicht um eine eigene Gesellschaftsform. Mit der Bezeichnung als Publikumsgesellschaft wird nur auf die breite Streuung des Eigentums am Gesellschaftskapital hingewiesen. Eine Publikumsgesellschaft kann z.B. eine AG, KG oder GmbH & Co KG sein.

Vorteil einer Publikumsgesellschaft ist auf Grund der Stückelung die erleichterte Kapitalbeschaffung.

Daneben wird nunmehr auch eine andere Gesellschaftsform als Publikumsgesellschaft bezeichnet: Nachdem nun auch in Deutschland Gesellschaftsformen der Mitgliedsländer der Europäische Union geführt werden können, werden nicht zuletzt britische Gesellschaftsformen immer beliebter, allen voran die Limited Company.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-12-27 14:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the terms I suggested are backed by Wilhelm Schäfer´s Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
The feedback shows how this term is used in different contexts. This one most closely matches mine, since no governmental or other public organizations per se are involved.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This may be right, but you haven't given any references.
3 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: I don't see how Schäfer backs this translation. This is what Schäfer gives for Publikumsgesellschaft. Clearly, a Publikumsgesellschaft is not the same as a Publikumspersonengesellschaft.
41 mins




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Info

Reference information:
A partner in a Publikumspersonengesellschaft, a form of limited partnership including many members of the public as partners, wanted to transfer its interest to a third party. The articles of association (Gesellschaftsvertrag) stated that the prior consent of the general partner was required, but it failed to grant it. The partner bringing the action
held the opinion that this refusal was inadmissible. It claimed that its interests would be materially affected by the refusal and that in effect there was a ban on selling.

The Publikumspersonengesellschaft as a special company form

In order to cater for the special features of such publicly held partnerships, case law has worked out special principles in a wide range of decisions. Where individual problems exist, parallels are drawn to the rules for corporations, in order to take into account the character of these partnerships as depersonalised associations with a large number of members. Otherwise the law on partnerships generally applies.

www.elexica.com/download.aspx?area=crms&resource...pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-27 14:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

II. Der Begriff der Publikumspersonengesellschaft
Die Publikumspersonengesellschaft ist, wie der Name schon ausdrückt, eine Publikumsgesellschaft, die in der Rechtsform einer Personengesellschaft geführt wird. Sie ist darauf angelegt, zur Kapitalansammlung mit meist steuerorientierter Zwecksetzung und durch öffentliche Werbung am Kapitalmarkt auf Grundlage vorformulierter Gesellschaftsverträge eine Vielzahl rein kapitalistisch beteiligter Anlagegesellschafter aufzunehmen, die untereinander und zu den eigentlichen Unternehmensgesellschaftern in keiner persönlichen oder sonstigen näheren Beziehung stehen.

http://www.uni-muenster.de/Jura.deu/binary/ref_418/Thema-01a...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ramey Rieger: yes, I came up with the same site. You're an astute researcher!
1 hr