KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

verhält sich

English translation: contains/is composed of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: verhält sich
English translation:contains/is composed of
Entered by: Cynthia Göttle-Greenwood

08:27 Dec 31, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family law
German term or phrase: verhält sich
This is a sentence in a lawyer's letter to the Court:

Der Vortrag der Antragstellerin verhält sich über reine, dem Antragsgegner aus durchsichtigen Gründen mit Schädigungsvorsatz unterstellte Verdächtigungen.

Can I say "acquits itself"? Or rather "contains"
Cynthia Göttle-Greenwood
contains/is composed of
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Contains appeals more to me in this context. Many thanks to all of your for your input and happy New Year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3refers toEllen Kraus
3 +3contains/is composed of
Wendy Streitparth
4are unbecoming
Anil Gidwani
4pertains to
Pauline Alexiou
3comprises
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contains/is composed of


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Contains appeals more to me in this context. Many thanks to all of your for your input and happy New Year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: yes, is composed of
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Ramey - happy New Year

agree  philgoddard: Contains. If you say "is composed of", that implies that's all it consists of.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. Could well be, couldn't it? Happy New Year.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: contains/ Ihnen auch!
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Ingeborg. Frohes Neues Jahr!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are unbecoming


Explanation:
The applicant's averments are unbecoming, in the sense that they are demeaning

One of the meanings of "sich verhalten" - demean onself.

I don't see how a case can be made out to use "contains", which is far too unspecific in this instance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-31 09:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nor is "acquits itself" applicable here, in my view, since submissions/averments cannot acquit themselves.

Anil Gidwani
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input Anil - and they certainly are unbecoming. But I can't say that 'cos the lawyer didn't write it like that. Happy New Year to you in far off India.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: One of the meanings of "sich verhalten" is "demean oneself", but that makes no sense in the context.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refers to


Explanation:
bezieht sich auf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-12-31 10:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: focuses on .... OR in her ..... the X dwells upon.
"sich verhalten über" ist keine gängige deutsche Formulierung; scheint eher der CH zuzuordnen sein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-12-31 10:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: in her ...... the X dwells upon ....... / the X focuses on

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks to you Trudy, Gabriella and Johanna. There were other "nicht gägngige deutsche Formulierungen" - I reckon he was trying to blow a couple of minds with his phraseology. Once again thanks and a happy New Year to all of you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: makes sense to me
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Trudy and a happy New #

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
8 hrs
  -> thank you, gabriella, and a happy New Year !

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "addresses" ( s. befassen mit: http://synonyme.woxikon.de/synonyme/sich verhalten.php)
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Johanna ! and a Happy New Year !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pertains to


Explanation:
the statement

pertains to

or "is related to"


my clients statement pertains to the fact that the charges are based entirely on suspicion

or

my clients statement relates to the fact that .............

Example sentence(s):
  • The statement pertains to the fact that the charges were completely unfounded.
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer Pauline even though I reverted to my original thought. Happy New Year to you.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprises


Explanation:
Another option - perhaps better in keeping with the formal tone

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input AllegoTrans. Comprises could be a good solution in certain cases, just not in this one. Still, once again thanks and a happy New Year.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans